Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

December 19, 2013

2013 IFCA Academic All State

Congratulations to all of the in-state athletes named to the IFCA's Academic All State teams. 

Free: Top 10 in 2014 | Top 10 in 2015 | Top 5 in 2016

2013 IFCA Academic All-State (8 Man) (as of 12/4/13)
1. Brian Allsup Springville
2. Connor Arrasmith Grandview Park Baptist
3. Stefan Chambers Corwith Wesley LuVerne
4. Brandon Emerson Rockford Senior
5. Austin Felts Remsen Union Community School District
6. Chase Grimm West Central
7. Nathan Grimm West Bend Mallard
8. Zach Jamison Colo-NESCO
9. Scott Michalek HLV Community
10. Rhett Nowotny HLV Community
11. Brent Parker Twin Cedars
12. Ben Pautsch Charter Oak-Ute
13. Levi Pingrey Coon Rapids-Bayard
14. Austin Schmidt Remsen Union Community School District
15. Logan Seiser Northeast Hamilton
16. Brad Staley Charter Oak-Ute
17. Matt Staley Charter Oak-Ute
18. Tyler Stewart Springville
19. Andrew Temple Newell-Fonda
20. Shawn Thompson Newell-Fonda
21. Ryan Turner Rockford Senior
22. Derek Wolterman Newell-Fonda
23. Derek Yegge North Iowa
24. Jason Zinnel West Bend Mallard
25. Jesse Zinnel West Bend Mallard

2013 IFCA Academic All-State (Class A)
1. Trevor Bakker AGWSR
2. Dustin Bruns Belmond-Klemme
3. Joe Burgmeier Newman Catholic
4. Zach Cassens Lawton-Bronson
5. Chase Clark Gladbrook-Reinbeck
6. Johnny Duggan Griswold
7. Dan Franzen Starmont
8. Gabe Hamlett Starmont
9. Jared Haupt AGWSR
10. Noah Irons Lake Mills
11. Stone Kane Wapsie Valley
12. Chase Koehler North Mahaska
13. Chris Loss Bishop Garrigan
14. Peter Meyers Gladbrook-Reinbeck
15. Ryan Miller Wapsie Valley
16. Tyler Muhlbauer Griswold
17. Paul Pins Lake Mills
18. Chaden Riles Lake Mills
19. Colton Ryan Brooklyn-Guernsey-Malcom
20. Brandon Snyder West Lyon
21. Blake Streicher Starmont

2013 IFCA Academic All-State (Class 1A)
1. Cory Archer Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
2. Jimmy Averill St. Edmond
3. Garrett Bohach South Winneshiek
4. Luke Bootsma Western Christian
5. Trey Bowman St. Albert
6. Brandon Brittain Van Meter
7. Mason Clarke Nodaway Valley
8. Gage Cook Tipton
9. Tanner Cook Tipton
10. Ben Cuvelier Dike-New Hartford
11. Hank Crimmins St. Edmond
12. Ryan Donlon Nashua-Plainfield
13. Eric Drost Emmetsburg
14. Ben Engstrand Van Meter
15. Ben Flaherty Van Meter
16. Byron Fritch Dike-New Hartford
17. Seth Hamilton North Cedar
18. Jacob Hay North Cedar
19. Wyatt Helmle Durant
20. Adam Heynen Western Christian
21. Ty Jarrett Tri-Center
22. Eric Johnson St. Albert
23. Garrett Johnston Panorama Community
24. John McGinn St. Albert
25. Dakota Moore North Fayette Valley
26. Caleb Mueller Nodaway Valley
27. Carson Parker Dike-New Hartford
28. Grant Pruess North Cedar
29. Austin Rohrs South O'Brien
30. Justin Roth West Branch
31. Logan Rozeboom Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
32. Kaleb Schott Tipton
33. Jacob Sobotka Mount Ayr Community
34. Keyton Strutzenberg Manson Northwest Webster
35. Benjamin Wellman Tri-Center

2013 A Academic All-State (Class 2A)
1. Tony Anstoetter Beckman Catholic-Dyersville
2. Bo Bader Union
3. Spencer Bassett Davis County
4. Kyle Blaylock New Hampton
5. Brayton Brandt Center Point-Urbana
6. Kyle Chaska Nevada
7. Isaac Coohey Cascade
8. Chris Culek Gilbert
9. Noah Dahlstrom Mount Vernon
10. Alex Drilling MOC-Floyd Valley
11. Seth Eash Mid-Prairie
12. Jimmy Ermer Garner/Hayfield/Ventura
13. Duncan Ferch West Marshall
14. Kyle Grover Beckman Catholic-Dyersville
15. Grant Hammann Beckman Catholic-Dyersville
16. Anthony Handlos South Central Calhoun
17. Sam Harms Spirit Lake
18. Parker Hesse Waukon
19. Isaac Hougland Davis County
20. Riley Huhn Nevada
21. Jacob Jenness Spirit Lake
22. Jacob Kooiman MOC-Floyd Valley
23. Tyler Kutz South Central Calhoun
24. Benjamin Lichty Sheldon
25. Jake Manternach Cascade
26. Evan Mellott Red Oak
27. Alex Merfeld Nevada
28. Andrew Metzger Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
29. Jack Murphy Northeast
30. Jace Neubaum South Central Calhoun
31. Jake Pisarik Mount Vernon
32. Thomas Randall Osage
33. Casey Ringhofer Osage
34. Trey Ryan Mount Vernon
35. Derek Rupp MOC-Floyd Valley
36. Reed Sagert Center Point-Urbana
37. Grant Schiltz North Polk
38. Spencer Shaw Garner/Hayfield/Ventura
39. Kirby Simmons Clarion-Goldfield
40. Jake Staudt Forest City
41. Logan Stiens Boyden Hull/Rock Valley
42. Elijah Streeter West Marshall
43. TJ Tittle Cascade
44. Dylon Van't Hof Sioux Center
45. Ryan Wilkin Center Point-Urbana
46. Nick Weich Union
47. Marcus Weymiller Waukon
48. Drew Wishon Clarke Community

2013 A Academic All-State (Class 3A
1. Jack Abbas Clear Lake
2. Corey Bertini Glenwood
3. Anthony Beyerink Carroll
4. Blake Borchers Dallas Center-Grimes
5. Tom Burtnett Algona
6. Dustin Cary Decorah
7. Nathan Clayberg Pella
8. Connor Clayton Harlan
9. Cody Davis Carroll
10. Cody DeKruyff Pella
11. Jacob Donohoe Williamsburg
12. Eli Dunne Grinnell
13. Spencer Endecott Carlisle
14. Gabe Ferry Harlan
15. Matt Finnern Spencer
16. Nick Flege Waverly-Shell Rock
17. Greg Frommelt Pella
18. John Gorman Marion
19. Nick Gossling Decorah
20. Austin Grosklags Dallas Center-Grimes
21. Dane Hansen Dallas Center-Grimes
22. Jeffrey Haskovec Crestwood
23. Corbin Henningsen Independence
24. Luke Hughes Williamsburg
25. Bradley Hydorn Carlisle
26. Tyler Jensen Williamsburg
27. Adam Juhl Harlan
28. Tanner Knupp Washington
29. Grant Kofmehl Storm Lake
30. Evan Kramer Marion
31. Chase Lester Clear Lake
32. Grant McMillan Oelwein
33. Jebidiah Miller Maquoketa
34. Connor Mougin Clear Creek Amana
35. Chase Overton Vinton-Shellsburg
36. Bryce Pierce Decorah
37. Drake Reiter Keokuk
38. Brandt Seward Waverly-Shell Rock
39. Allen Shahan Winterset
40. Seth Signs Grinnell
41. Robert Sloss ADM Adel
42. Tanner Spies Vinton-Shellsburg
43. Colton Thompson Carroll
44. Joe Ver Steegh Oskaloosa
45. Nathan Wegmann West Delaware
46. Sean Westendorf Waverly-Shell Rock
47. Kolby Whisner ADM Adel
48. Cory Wirth Maquoketa

2013 IFCA Academic All-State (Class 4A)
1. Logan Augustine Urbandale
2. Eric Austin Dowling Catholic
3. Jacob Behrendt Davenport Central
4. Clayton Bjornsen Cedar Rapids Washington
5. Jacob Bjornsen Cedar Rapids Washington
6. Tom Bowman Dowling Catholic
7. Jon Brauns Muscatine
8. Josh Brunk Valley
9. Gabe Clark Cedar Falls
10. Elijah Evans Waterloo West
11. Kaiser Gukeisen Dubuque Senior
12. Jake Gervase Assumption
13. Steven Hansen Muscatine
14. Nate Harden Clinton
15. Austin Holzer Cedar Rapids Kennedy
16. Chase Kern Sioux City East
17. Jace Lapierre Sioux City East
18. Jake Lewton Dowling Catholic
19. Carter Lilly Sioux City East
20. Michael Lintz Bettendorf
21. Reid Loftsgard Waukee
22. Kyle Malcolm Cedar Rapids Washington
23. Derek Mann Marshalltown
24. Isiah McClellan Davenport West
25. Josh Metivier Assumption
26. Austin Moss Muscatine
27. Matt Nelson Xavier
28. Taylor Neuroth Sioux City West
29. Kolton O'Day Assumption
30. Danny Oliger Davenport Central
31. Joel Reynolds Iowa City
32. Quinton Scholer Xavier
33. Jared Schulz Dubuque Senior
34. David Severson Davenport Central
35. Spencer Shane Ames
36. Alex Sturm Waukee
37. Layne Sullivan Jefferson
38. Josh Thiessen Davenport West
39. Ben Valentine Xavier
40. Connor Wachter Waukee



FEATURED PRODUCT

Iowa NEWS

[More]

Latest Headlines:


Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos IowaPreps.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.