Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

August 7, 2001

Coaches & Register All State Baseball Teams

Congratulations for all those who made either or both All State teams. It was a great season that was exciting for fans throughout the state of Iowa.

Coaches All State

For more information go to
http://iowahsbca.com/press/all_state_teams.htm

2001 ALL-STATE SUPER TEAM

P-- Joe Bisenious Sioux City Heelan SR

P--- Jake Hansen Council Bluffs Lewis Central JR

P--- Ryan Barnes Lone Tree SR

C--- Jeff Clement Marshalltown JR

C--- Zach Dillion West Des Moines Dowling SR

1B-- Chris Beal Marshalltown SR

2B-- Aaron Reasland Mount Vernon SR

SS-- Matt Macri West Des Moines Dowling SR

3B-- Kory Kelchen Manchester-West Delaware SR

OF-- Drew Davidson West Des Moines Dowling SR

OF-- James Peterson Winterset JR

OF-- Mike Mogard Marshalltown SR

OF-- Chris Ramirez Fort Madison SR

UT-- Mike Sirianni Indianolia SR

UT-- Jeff Gilmore Iowa City High SR

UT-- Luke Helle Dyersville Beckman SR

ALL-STATE TEAM 4A

FIRST TEAM

P--- Kyle Bloom Pleasant Valley SR

P--- Brandon Rinnan Urbandale SR

P--- Jason Allen Marshalltown SR

C--- Bob Leadford Cedar Rapids Kennedy SR

C--- Jon Clanton Council Bluffs Lewis Central SR

1B-- Josh Potthoff West Des Moines Dowling SR

2B-- Scotty Clt Sioux City West SR

SS-- Derek Schermerhorn Newton JR

3B-- Jake Miller Bettendorf SR

OF-- Jeff Wierson Davenport Central JR

OF-- Matt Wooldrik Iowa City High JR

OF-- Ryan Johnson Cedar Rapids Jefferson JR

OF-- B.J. Katz Linn Mar SR

UT-- Jake Boyd Ottumwa SR

UT-- Matt Murphy Ames SR

UT-- Dan Rieck West Des Moines Dowling SR

SECOND TEAM

P--- Travis Kisner Cedar Rapids Kennedy SR

P--- Wes Kelly Sioux City West SR

P--- Jeremy Tapps Des Moines Hoover SR

C--- Nate Rucker Linn Mar SR

C--- Ricky Nearman Sioux City West SR

lB-- Tyson Whitehill Sioux City North JR

2B-- Matt Maxwell Iowa City High SR

SS-- Aaron Miguel Davenport Central SR

3B-- Cory Patterson Cedar Rapids Jefferson SR

OF-- Brian Boyer Sioux City East JR

OF-- Jay Jenkins West Des Moines Valley SR

OF-- Joey Young Indianola SR

OF-- Jeremy Rannals Dubuque Senior SR

UT-- Scott Mohr Linn Mar SR

UT-- Andrew Farmer Ankeny SR

UT-- Jeremy Klingaman Pleasant Valley JR

ALL-STATE TEAM 3A

FIRST TEAM

P--- Matt Scherbring West Delaware SR

P--- Zach Jerne Decorah SR

P--- Jeremy Van Roekel MOC-Floyd Valley SR

C--- Dan Schellhase Norwalk SR

C--- Drew Harris Wasterloo Columbus JR

1B-- Chris Felder Oelwein JR

2B-- Steve Gebhart Saydel SR

SS-- Zach Daegas Harlan JR

3B-- Mike Winklepleck Sioux City Heelan SR

OF-- Jared Small Sioux City Heelan SR

OF-- Doug Gunderson MOC-Floyd Valley SR

OF-- Brandon Grimm West Delaware SR

OF-- John McDermott Central DeWitt SR

UT-- Kyle Hansen Atlantic SR

UT--- John Steffensmeier Mount Pleasant SR

UT-- John Jaeger Decorah SR

SECOND TEAM

P--- Noel Wilburn Oelwein SR

P--- Zach Smith Waverly-Shell Rock SR

P--- Mike Kennedy Denison-Schleswig JR

C--- Dustin Hennigar Fort Madison SR

C--- Andy Hockenson Cherokee SR

1B-- Brad Sammons Mount Pleasant SR

2B-- Kelly Huston Independence JR

SS-- Robin Chute South Tama SR

3B-- Tyler DeHaan Storm Lake SR

OF-- Aaron Lynch Carroll Kuemper SR

OF-- Jesse Hawthroen Central DeWitt JR

OF-- Dustin Jones Sioux City Heelan JR

OF-- Dan Koller Central Lee SR

UT-- Mike Jensen Knoxville SR

UT-- Kyle Bruner Norwalk SR

UT-- John Winter Cedar Rapids Xavier JR

ALL-STATE TEAM 2-A

FIRST TEAM

P--- Ryan Dupic Emmetsburg JR

P--- Beau German West Marshall JR

P--- Jason Norman West Branch SR

P--- Ryan Grebert Shenandoah SR

C--- Nate Trumm Cascade SR

C--- Jason Vincent West Branch SR

1B-- Brandon Finken Tri-Center SR

2B-- Mike Lang Emmetsburg SR

SS-- Matt Ungs Dyersville Beckman JR

3B-- Mike Wentzel Emmetsburg SR

OF-- Matt Mueller Emmetsburg SR

OF-- Nick Luke Mid-Prairie JR

OF-- Kris Wolfe Cascade JR

OF-- Brandon Bray Shenandoah SR

UT-- Matt Ungs Denver SR

UT-- Mike Soenen Emmetsburg SR

UT-- Dan Martin Dyersville Beckman SR

SECOND TEAM

P--- Tim McFarland Sgt. Bluff-Luton SR

P--- Andy Crawford Wilton JR

P--- Justin Petty Carlisle SR

P--- Nick Bloom Belle Plaine JR

C--- Kody Wohlers Missouri Valley SR

C--- Dereck Earles Colfax-Mingo JR

1B-- Dan Hartzler Mid-Prairie SR

2B-- Mark Huber South Winnishiekl SR

SS-- Richard Sindt Sgt. Bluff-Luton SR

3B-- Chris Robertson West Branch SR

OF-- Trent Allmandinger Wilton SR

OF-- D.J. Jedlicka Solon SR

OF-- Jason Willis South Hamilton JR

OF-- Chris Collison Denver SR

UT-- Brett Jensen Eagle Grove JR

UT-- B.J. Rios West Branch JR

UT-- Dru Williams Clarinda SR

ALL-STATE TEAM 1-A

FIRST TEAM

P--- Alex Budden Spalding Catholic JR

P--- Wade Samo Lenox SR

P--- Eric Wordekemper Storm Lake St. Marys JR

P--- Gary Eichenberger North Iowa SR

C--- Matt Goliber Spalding Catholic SR

C--- Todd Harmsen North Tama JR

1B-- Jon Heydon Coon Rapids-Bayard JR

2B-- Colby Larsen Guthrie Center SR

SS-- Tom Sieverding Bellevue Marquette SR

3B-- Dan Engels Rockford (RRMR) SR

OF-- Jason Brown Sioux Central JR

OF-- Clayton Daniels Moulton-Udell SR

OF-- Adam Berte Twin River Valley FR

OF-- Tom Harmsen North Tamaa SR

UT-- Jason Heidesch Remsen St. Mary's SR

UT-- Tanner Hoel Mason City Newman JR

UT-- Justin Shepard Lansing Kee High SR

SECOND TEAM

P--- Nic Seydel Coon Rapids-Bayard SR

P--- Steve Poduska Lisbon SR

P--- Kyle Epsteen Mason City Newman JR

P--- Eric DeJong Lynnville-Sully SR

C--- Cody Tibbetts Sioux Central SR

C--- Josh Thiges Twin River Valley SR

1B-- Adam Hardie Iowa Valley Marengo SO

2B-- Marc Engels Rockford (RRMR) SR

SS-- Graham Hutt Moravia SR

3B-- Matt Reichle Spalding Catholic JR

OF-- Shawn Moorehead Mason City Newman JR

OF-- Aaron Larmore North Tama SR

OF-- Mark Erke Central Decatur SR

OF-- Caleb Barber Van Meter SR

UT-- Mitch Whitney East Buchanan SR

UT-- Ryan Hutchison West Harrison SR

UT-- Dan Christiansen Sioux Central SR

Des Moines Register All State Team

For more information go to http://www.dmregister.com/sports/stories/c6902893/15467817.html

Class 4-A

First team-Jason Allen, sr., Marshalltown, p; Jake Hansen, jr., Council Bluffs Lewis Central, p; Brandon Rinnan, sr., Urbandale, p; Jeff Clement, jr., Marshalltown, c; Chris Beall, sr., Marshalltown, 1b; Jeff Gilmore, , sr., Iowa City High, inf; Matt Macri, sr., W.D.M. Dowling, inf; Jake Miller, sr., Bettendorf, inf; Drew Davidson, sr., W.D.M. Dowling, of; Mike Mogard, jr., Marshalltown, of; Matt Wooldrik, jr., Iowa City High, of; Derek Schermerhorn, jr., Newton, ut; and Mike Sirianni, sr., Indianola, ut.

Honorary captain-Matt Macri, W.D.M. Dowling.

Second team-Kyle Bloom, sr., Pleasant Valley, p; Brad Brown, jr., D.M. Lincoln, p; Zach Hammes, jr., Iowa City High, p; Zach Dillon, sr., W.D.M. Dowling, c; Josh Potthoff, sr., W.D.M. Dowling, 1b; Jake Boyd, sr., Linn-Mar, inf; Scott Mohr, sr., Linn-Mar, inf; Matt Murphy, sr., Ames, inf; Jeremy Rannals, sr., Dubuque Senior, of; Jeff Wierson, jr., Davenport Central, of; Joey Young, sr., Indianola, of; Adam Smith, sr., Iowa City West, ut; and Bob Leadford, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, ut.

Class 3-A

First team-Kyle Hildman, sr., Waterloo Columbus, p; Zach Jevne, sr., Decorah, p; Ryan Sweeney, soph., Cedar Rapids Xavier, p; Andy Hockenson, sr., Cherokee, c; Mike Jensen, sr., Knoxville, 1b; Robin Chute, sr., South Tama, Tama, inf; Zach Daeges, jr., Harlan, inf; Kory Kelchen, sr., West Delaware, inf; James Peterson, jr., Winterset, of; Jared Small, sr., Sioux City Heelan, of; John Steffensmeier, sr., Mt. Pleasant, of; Kyle Hansen, sr., Atlantic, ut; and Matt Scherbring, sr., West Delaware, ut.

Honorary captain-Kyle Hansen, Atlantic.

Second team-Joe Bisenius, sr., Sioux City Heelan, p; Zach Smith, sr., Waverly-Shell Rock, p; Mike Weir, sr., Knoxville, p; Drew Harris, jr., Waterloo Columbus, c; Chris Felder, jr., Oelwein, 1b; Tyler DeHaan, sr., Storm Lake, inf; Kelly Huston, jr., Independence, inf; Mike Winklepleck, sr., Sioux City Heelan, inf; Doug Gunderson, jr., MOC/Floyd Valley, of; Michael Peterson, sr., Atlantic, of; Chris Ramirez, sr., Ft. Madison, of; Matt Gervais, sr., Storm Lake, ut; and John Jaeger, sr., Decorah ut.

Class 2-A

First team-Ryan Grebert, sr., Shenandoah, p; Luke Helle, sr., Dyersville Beckman, p; Matt Ungs, sr., Denver, p; Nate Trumm, sr., Dyersville Beckman, c; Jason Norman, sr., West Branch, 1b; Aaron Reasland, sr., Mt. Vernon, inf; Matt Ungs, jr., Dyersville Beckman, inf; Michael Wentzel, sr., Emmetsburg, inf; Brandon Bray, sr., Shenandoah, of; D. J. Jedlicka, sr., Solon, of; Matt Mueller, sr., Emmetsburg, of; Ryan Dupic, jr., Emmetsburg, ut; and Jason Vincent, sr., West Branch, ut.

Honorary captain-Aaron Reasland, Mount Vernon.

Second team- Kurt Boettger, sr., AHST, Avoca, p; Beau German, jr., West Marshall, State Center, p; Dan Martin, sr., Dyersville Beckman, p; Kody Wohlers, sr., Missouri Valley, c; Brandon Finken, sr., Tri-Center, Neola, 1b; Tanner Buck, sr., West Marshall, State Center, inf; Tyler Mohr, jr., Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn, inf; Richard Sindt, sr., Sergeant Bluffs Luton, inf; Cory Kluesner, sr., Dyersville Beckman, of; Nick Luke, jr., Mid-Prairie, of; James Tischer, sr., Griswold, of; Dan Hartzler, sr., Mid-Prairie, ut; and Brett Iverson, sr., Eagle Grove, ut.

Class 1-A

First team-Ryan Barnes, sr., Lone Tree, p; Alex Budden, jr., Spalding (Granville), p; Eric Wordekemper, jr., Storm Lake St. Mary's, p; Todd Harmsen, jr., North Tama, c; Mike Hagey, sr., Remsen St. Mary's, 1b; Nick Cross, sr., Lynnville-Sully, inf; Nick Mosiman, jr., Mason City Newman, inf; Matt Reichle, jr., Spalding (Granville), inf; Aaron Larmore, sr., North Tama, of; Shea Stamp, sr., Lisbon, of; Anthony Wadle, jr., Newell Fonda, of; Justin Shepard, sr., Lansing Kee, ut; and Erik Smith, 8th, West Harrison, ut.

Honorary captain-Ryan Barnes, Lone Tree.

Second team- Eric DeJong, sr., Lynnville-Sully, p; Gary Eichenberger, sr., North Iowa, p; Nic Seydel, sr., Coon Rapids-Bayard, p; Tanner Hoel, jr., Mason City Newman, c; Jon Heydon, jr., Coon Rapids-Bayard, 1b; Dan Engels, sr., Rockford, inf; Mike Harrington, fr., Iowa Valley, Marengo, inf; Jason Heidesch, sr., St. Mary's, Remsen, inf; Jason Brown, sr., Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids, of; Clayton Daniels, sr., Moulton-Udell, of; Mark Erke, sr., Central Decatur, of; Tom Harmsen, sr., North Tama, ut; and Cody Tibbetts, sr., Sioux Central, ut.

 



Iowa NEWS

[More]

Latest Headlines:


 

Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos IowaPreps.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.