football

Coaches Register All State Baseball Teams

Congratulations for all those who made either or both All State teams. It was a great season that was exciting for fans throughout the state of Iowa.
Coaches All State
For more information go to
http://iowahsbca.com/press/all_state_teams.htm
2001 ALL-STATE SUPER TEAM
P-- Joe Bisenious Sioux City Heelan SR
P--- Jake Hansen Council Bluffs Lewis Central JR
P--- Ryan Barnes Lone Tree SR
C--- Jeff Clement Marshalltown JR
C--- Zach Dillion West Des Moines Dowling SR
1B-- Chris Beal Marshalltown SR
2B-- Aaron Reasland Mount Vernon SR
SS-- Matt Macri West Des Moines Dowling SR
3B-- Kory Kelchen Manchester-West Delaware SR
OF-- Drew Davidson West Des Moines Dowling SR
OF-- James Peterson Winterset JR
OF-- Mike Mogard Marshalltown SR
OF-- Chris Ramirez Fort Madison SR
UT-- Mike Sirianni Indianolia SR
UT-- Jeff Gilmore Iowa City High SR
UT-- Luke Helle Dyersville Beckman SR
ALL-STATE TEAM 4A
FIRST TEAM
P--- Kyle Bloom Pleasant Valley SR
P--- Brandon Rinnan Urbandale SR
P--- Jason Allen Marshalltown SR
C--- Bob Leadford Cedar Rapids Kennedy SR
C--- Jon Clanton Council Bluffs Lewis Central SR
1B-- Josh Potthoff West Des Moines Dowling SR
2B-- Scotty Clt Sioux City West SR
SS-- Derek Schermerhorn Newton JR
3B-- Jake Miller Bettendorf SR
OF-- Jeff Wierson Davenport Central JR
OF-- Matt Wooldrik Iowa City High JR
OF-- Ryan Johnson Cedar Rapids Jefferson JR
OF-- B.J. Katz Linn Mar SR
UT-- Jake Boyd Ottumwa SR
UT-- Matt Murphy Ames SR
UT-- Dan Rieck West Des Moines Dowling SR
SECOND TEAM
P--- Travis Kisner Cedar Rapids Kennedy SR
P--- Wes Kelly Sioux City West SR
P--- Jeremy Tapps Des Moines Hoover SR
C--- Nate Rucker Linn Mar SR
C--- Ricky Nearman Sioux City West SR
lB-- Tyson Whitehill Sioux City North JR
2B-- Matt Maxwell Iowa City High SR
SS-- Aaron Miguel Davenport Central SR
3B-- Cory Patterson Cedar Rapids Jefferson SR
OF-- Brian Boyer Sioux City East JR
OF-- Jay Jenkins West Des Moines Valley SR
OF-- Joey Young Indianola SR
OF-- Jeremy Rannals Dubuque Senior SR
UT-- Scott Mohr Linn Mar SR
UT-- Andrew Farmer Ankeny SR
UT-- Jeremy Klingaman Pleasant Valley JR
ALL-STATE TEAM 3A
FIRST TEAM
P--- Matt Scherbring West Delaware SR
P--- Zach Jerne Decorah SR
P--- Jeremy Van Roekel MOC-Floyd Valley SR
C--- Dan Schellhase Norwalk SR
C--- Drew Harris Wasterloo Columbus JR
1B-- Chris Felder Oelwein JR
2B-- Steve Gebhart Saydel SR
SS-- Zach Daegas Harlan JR
3B-- Mike Winklepleck Sioux City Heelan SR
OF-- Jared Small Sioux City Heelan SR
OF-- Doug Gunderson MOC-Floyd Valley SR
OF-- Brandon Grimm West Delaware SR
OF-- John McDermott Central DeWitt SR
UT-- Kyle Hansen Atlantic SR
UT--- John Steffensmeier Mount Pleasant SR
UT-- John Jaeger Decorah SR
SECOND TEAM
P--- Noel Wilburn Oelwein SR
P--- Zach Smith Waverly-Shell Rock SR
P--- Mike Kennedy Denison-Schleswig JR
C--- Dustin Hennigar Fort Madison SR
C--- Andy Hockenson Cherokee SR
1B-- Brad Sammons Mount Pleasant SR
2B-- Kelly Huston Independence JR
SS-- Robin Chute South Tama SR
3B-- Tyler DeHaan Storm Lake SR
OF-- Aaron Lynch Carroll Kuemper SR
OF-- Jesse Hawthroen Central DeWitt JR
OF-- Dustin Jones Sioux City Heelan JR
OF-- Dan Koller Central Lee SR
UT-- Mike Jensen Knoxville SR
UT-- Kyle Bruner Norwalk SR
UT-- John Winter Cedar Rapids Xavier JR
ALL-STATE TEAM 2-A
FIRST TEAM
P--- Ryan Dupic Emmetsburg JR
P--- Beau German West Marshall JR
P--- Jason Norman West Branch SR
P--- Ryan Grebert Shenandoah SR
C--- Nate Trumm Cascade SR
C--- Jason Vincent West Branch SR
1B-- Brandon Finken Tri-Center SR
2B-- Mike Lang Emmetsburg SR
SS-- Matt Ungs Dyersville Beckman JR
3B-- Mike Wentzel Emmetsburg SR
OF-- Matt Mueller Emmetsburg SR
OF-- Nick Luke Mid-Prairie JR
OF-- Kris Wolfe Cascade JR
OF-- Brandon Bray Shenandoah SR
UT-- Matt Ungs Denver SR
UT-- Mike Soenen Emmetsburg SR
UT-- Dan Martin Dyersville Beckman SR
SECOND TEAM
P--- Tim McFarland Sgt. Bluff-Luton SR
P--- Andy Crawford Wilton JR
P--- Justin Petty Carlisle SR
P--- Nick Bloom Belle Plaine JR
C--- Kody Wohlers Missouri Valley SR
C--- Dereck Earles Colfax-Mingo JR
1B-- Dan Hartzler Mid-Prairie SR
2B-- Mark Huber South Winnishiekl SR
SS-- Richard Sindt Sgt. Bluff-Luton SR
3B-- Chris Robertson West Branch SR
OF-- Trent Allmandinger Wilton SR
OF-- D.J. Jedlicka Solon SR
OF-- Jason Willis South Hamilton JR
OF-- Chris Collison Denver SR
UT-- Brett Jensen Eagle Grove JR
UT-- B.J. Rios West Branch JR
UT-- Dru Williams Clarinda SR
ALL-STATE TEAM 1-A
FIRST TEAM
P--- Alex Budden Spalding Catholic JR
P--- Wade Samo Lenox SR
P--- Eric Wordekemper Storm Lake St. Marys JR
P--- Gary Eichenberger North Iowa SR
C--- Matt Goliber Spalding Catholic SR
C--- Todd Harmsen North Tama JR
1B-- Jon Heydon Coon Rapids-Bayard JR
2B-- Colby Larsen Guthrie Center SR
SS-- Tom Sieverding Bellevue Marquette SR
3B-- Dan Engels Rockford (RRMR) SR
OF-- Jason Brown Sioux Central JR
OF-- Clayton Daniels Moulton-Udell SR
OF-- Adam Berte Twin River Valley FR
OF-- Tom Harmsen North Tamaa SR
UT-- Jason Heidesch Remsen St. Mary's SR
UT-- Tanner Hoel Mason City Newman JR
UT-- Justin Shepard Lansing Kee High SR
SECOND TEAM
P--- Nic Seydel Coon Rapids-Bayard SR
P--- Steve Poduska Lisbon SR
P--- Kyle Epsteen Mason City Newman JR
P--- Eric DeJong Lynnville-Sully SR
C--- Cody Tibbetts Sioux Central SR
C--- Josh Thiges Twin River Valley SR
1B-- Adam Hardie Iowa Valley Marengo SO
2B-- Marc Engels Rockford (RRMR) SR
SS-- Graham Hutt Moravia SR
3B-- Matt Reichle Spalding Catholic JR
OF-- Shawn Moorehead Mason City Newman JR
OF-- Aaron Larmore North Tama SR
OF-- Mark Erke Central Decatur SR
OF-- Caleb Barber Van Meter SR
UT-- Mitch Whitney East Buchanan SR
UT-- Ryan Hutchison West Harrison SR
UT-- Dan Christiansen Sioux Central SR
Des Moines Register All State Team
For more information go to http://www.dmregister.com/sports/stories/c6902893/15467817.html
Class 4-A
First team-Jason Allen, sr., Marshalltown, p; Jake Hansen, jr., Council Bluffs Lewis Central, p; Brandon Rinnan, sr., Urbandale, p; Jeff Clement, jr., Marshalltown, c; Chris Beall, sr., Marshalltown, 1b; Jeff Gilmore, , sr., Iowa City High, inf; Matt Macri, sr., W.D.M. Dowling, inf; Jake Miller, sr., Bettendorf, inf; Drew Davidson, sr., W.D.M. Dowling, of; Mike Mogard, jr., Marshalltown, of; Matt Wooldrik, jr., Iowa City High, of; Derek Schermerhorn, jr., Newton, ut; and Mike Sirianni, sr., Indianola, ut.
Honorary captain-Matt Macri, W.D.M. Dowling.
Second team-Kyle Bloom, sr., Pleasant Valley, p; Brad Brown, jr., D.M. Lincoln, p; Zach Hammes, jr., Iowa City High, p; Zach Dillon, sr., W.D.M. Dowling, c; Josh Potthoff, sr., W.D.M. Dowling, 1b; Jake Boyd, sr., Linn-Mar, inf; Scott Mohr, sr., Linn-Mar, inf; Matt Murphy, sr., Ames, inf; Jeremy Rannals, sr., Dubuque Senior, of; Jeff Wierson, jr., Davenport Central, of; Joey Young, sr., Indianola, of; Adam Smith, sr., Iowa City West, ut; and Bob Leadford, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, ut.
Class 3-A
First team-Kyle Hildman, sr., Waterloo Columbus, p; Zach Jevne, sr., Decorah, p; Ryan Sweeney, soph., Cedar Rapids Xavier, p; Andy Hockenson, sr., Cherokee, c; Mike Jensen, sr., Knoxville, 1b; Robin Chute, sr., South Tama, Tama, inf; Zach Daeges, jr., Harlan, inf; Kory Kelchen, sr., West Delaware, inf; James Peterson, jr., Winterset, of; Jared Small, sr., Sioux City Heelan, of; John Steffensmeier, sr., Mt. Pleasant, of; Kyle Hansen, sr., Atlantic, ut; and Matt Scherbring, sr., West Delaware, ut.
Honorary captain-Kyle Hansen, Atlantic.
Second team-Joe Bisenius, sr., Sioux City Heelan, p; Zach Smith, sr., Waverly-Shell Rock, p; Mike Weir, sr., Knoxville, p; Drew Harris, jr., Waterloo Columbus, c; Chris Felder, jr., Oelwein, 1b; Tyler DeHaan, sr., Storm Lake, inf; Kelly Huston, jr., Independence, inf; Mike Winklepleck, sr., Sioux City Heelan, inf; Doug Gunderson, jr., MOC/Floyd Valley, of; Michael Peterson, sr., Atlantic, of; Chris Ramirez, sr., Ft. Madison, of; Matt Gervais, sr., Storm Lake, ut; and John Jaeger, sr., Decorah ut.
Class 2-A
First team-Ryan Grebert, sr., Shenandoah, p; Luke Helle, sr., Dyersville Beckman, p; Matt Ungs, sr., Denver, p; Nate Trumm, sr., Dyersville Beckman, c; Jason Norman, sr., West Branch, 1b; Aaron Reasland, sr., Mt. Vernon, inf; Matt Ungs, jr., Dyersville Beckman, inf; Michael Wentzel, sr., Emmetsburg, inf; Brandon Bray, sr., Shenandoah, of; D. J. Jedlicka, sr., Solon, of; Matt Mueller, sr., Emmetsburg, of; Ryan Dupic, jr., Emmetsburg, ut; and Jason Vincent, sr., West Branch, ut.
Honorary captain-Aaron Reasland, Mount Vernon.
Second team- Kurt Boettger, sr., AHST, Avoca, p; Beau German, jr., West Marshall, State Center, p; Dan Martin, sr., Dyersville Beckman, p; Kody Wohlers, sr., Missouri Valley, c; Brandon Finken, sr., Tri-Center, Neola, 1b; Tanner Buck, sr., West Marshall, State Center, inf; Tyler Mohr, jr., Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn, inf; Richard Sindt, sr., Sergeant Bluffs Luton, inf; Cory Kluesner, sr., Dyersville Beckman, of; Nick Luke, jr., Mid-Prairie, of; James Tischer, sr., Griswold, of; Dan Hartzler, sr., Mid-Prairie, ut; and Brett Iverson, sr., Eagle Grove, ut.
Class 1-A
First team-Ryan Barnes, sr., Lone Tree, p; Alex Budden, jr., Spalding (Granville), p; Eric Wordekemper, jr., Storm Lake St. Mary's, p; Todd Harmsen, jr., North Tama, c; Mike Hagey, sr., Remsen St. Mary's, 1b; Nick Cross, sr., Lynnville-Sully, inf; Nick Mosiman, jr., Mason City Newman, inf; Matt Reichle, jr., Spalding (Granville), inf; Aaron Larmore, sr., North Tama, of; Shea Stamp, sr., Lisbon, of; Anthony Wadle, jr., Newell Fonda, of; Justin Shepard, sr., Lansing Kee, ut; and Erik Smith, 8th, West Harrison, ut.
Honorary captain-Ryan Barnes, Lone Tree.
Second team- Eric DeJong, sr., Lynnville-Sully, p; Gary Eichenberger, sr., North Iowa, p; Nic Seydel, sr., Coon Rapids-Bayard, p; Tanner Hoel, jr., Mason City Newman, c; Jon Heydon, jr., Coon Rapids-Bayard, 1b; Dan Engels, sr., Rockford, inf; Mike Harrington, fr., Iowa Valley, Marengo, inf; Jason Heidesch, sr., St. Mary's, Remsen, inf; Jason Brown, sr., Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids, of; Clayton Daniels, sr., Moulton-Udell, of; Mark Erke, sr., Central Decatur, of; Tom Harmsen, sr., North Tama, ut; and Cody Tibbetts, sr., Sioux Central, ut.
Edit