IowaPreps - A look at Iowa's Top 200 High School Basketball Players in 2021
basketball Edit

A look at Iowa's Top 200 High School Basketball Players in 2021

Who are the top in-state basketball players within the Class of 2021? Iowa Preps answers that question now!

The list below includes 180 of our top 200 basketball players within this class. The athletes below are in alphabetical order. Subscribe today to see where they are rated now!

Addy Bollman North Mahaska WF 6-4

Aidan Nelson West Central, Maynard PF 5-10

Aiden Ballard Sioux City East C 6-4

AJ Wilkins Grinnell WG 5-10

Aldane Barrett Davenport, West C 6-7

Alec Dreckman LeMars PG 6-0

Alex Koppes Springville WG 5-9

Alex Stogdill Council Bluffs Lincoln WG 6-0

Amar Kulijuhovic Waterloo, West WF 6-3

Andrew Holtz Maquoketa Valley WG 5-11

Andrew Lentsch Dowling Catholic PF 6-4

Anthony Potratz Keokuk PF 6-3

Ashton Cook Regina, Iowa City PF 6-4

Austin Bienemann Nashua-Plainfield WG 6-0

Basil Aldoss Iowa City Liberty WF 6-1

Ben Dunlap Emmetsburg C 6-2

Blake Chance Albia WF 6-3

Blake Hall Underwood PG 5-9

Blayde Bellis Wapsie Valley WG 5-11

Bo Janssen Solon WF 6-1

Bowen Gryp Iowa City Liberty WG 5-9

Subscribe today to see where they are rated now!

Braden Miller Bondurant-Farrar WG 6-0

Brady Kauzlarich Centerville WG 5-10

Brady Millikin Pekin PG 5-10

Brance Baker Creston WG 5-10

Brayden Messamaker Albia WG 6-0

Brody Boehnke Garner-Hayfield-Ventura WF 6-2

Bryce Phelps Denver PG 6-0

Bubba Sohn Harris-Lake Park PG 5-10

Caden Budde Sioux City East PG 6-2

Cael Kralik Creston WF 6-1

Caiden Atienza Maquoketa PF 6-4

Caleb Bacon Lake Mills WF 6-0

Caleb Burks Waverly-Shell Rock C 6-6

Caleb Schlaak Cedar Rapids, Kennedy WF 6-7

Camden Schroeder East Sac County PF 6-3

Cameron Davis Dubuque, Hempstead PG 5-10

Cameron Luhring Aplington-Parkersburg WF 6-3

Carson Brown Moravia WF 6-0

Carson Elbert Martensdale-St Marys WG 6-0

Carson Shive Solon WF 6-0

Subscribe today to see where they are rated now!

Carson Sprouse Keota WF 5-10

Carter Brouwer Sibley-Ocheyedan PG 6-1

Carter Furness Bettendorf WG 5-10

Casey Mumm Ames WG 5-9

Charles Robinson Decorah WG 6-2

Chase Courbat Cedar Falls C 6-9

Chase Mason Eagle Grove PF 6-2

Christian Davidson Fort Dodge WG 5-11

Christian Gaytan Clarion-Goldfield-Dows WF 6-0

Christian Withrow Clear Creek-Amana PF 6-0

Cole McGriff Grinnell PG 5-11

Colten Sherwood West Burlington WF 5-8

Connor Becker Maquoketa PG 5-11

Connor Drew Ballard C 6-6

Connor Lambert Monticello WG 6-3

Cooper Dejean OA-BCIG WG 6-0

Cooper Langfelt Fremont-Mills PF 6-3

Creed Welch Waukon PG 6-3

Dalton Stubbe Clarke, Osceola PF 6-2

Dane Fuller Dike-New Hartford WG 5-10

Subscribe today to see where they are rated now!

Darian Johnson West Burlington PG 5-10

DaShawn Linnen Lake Mills WG 5-10

David Bluder Solon WG 6-3

Dayson Clayton Fort Dodge PG 6-0

Dominic Caggiano Southeast Polk PF 6-2

Dominick Jones Waterloo Christian School WG 6-1

Drew Dykstra Urbandale WG 5-10

Drew Schaeffer St. Edmond WF 6-0

Dylan Anderson ADM, Adel PG 6-6

Dylan Johnson Western Dubuque PF 6-5

Dylan Riffey Gladbrook-Reinbeck PG 6-0

Eli Ours Iowa Mennonite School PG 5-9

Emarion Ellis Davenport, Central PG 6-2

Ethan O'Donnell Iowa City Liberty WF 6-4

Gage Franck Marion WG 6-0

Garrett Baumhover Western Dubuque WF 6-0

Garrett Trapp River Valley PG 5-10

Gavin Reineke Boyer Valley WF 6-2

Grant Nelson Pella WG 6-0

Grayson Tyler Iowa City Liberty PG 5-11

Subscribe today to see where they are rated now!

Hayden Stewart Lamoni WG 6-0

Hunter Caves Alburnett WG 6-1

Isaac Besh Denver WG 5-7

Isaiah Seay Keokuk PG 5-10

Jack Franey Martensdale-St Marys PG 5-7

Jacob Herold South Winneshiek PG 6-0

Jacob Townsend Pleasant Valley WF 6-3

Jaden Loveless Des Moines Hoover WF 6-2

Jadin Johnson Millard North PG 6-4

Jake Darland Eagle Grove WF 6-2

Jake Layman Sergeant Bluff-Luton WF 6-5

Jamari Smith Dubuque, Hempstead WF 6-3

James Glenn Southeast Polk PG 5-10

James Wartick Algona C 6-4

Jamuo Gatwech Storm Lake PG 5-11

Jaron Crews Ankeny Centennial PG 6-2

Jaxon Baumgartner LeMars WG 6-1

Jayden Houston Davenport, North WG 6-1

Jaylon Moses Xavier, Cedar Rapids C 6-8

Jeff Bowie West Branch C 6-4

Subscribe today to see where they are rated now!

JJ Ritter Charles City PG 5-11

John Michael Thornton Davenport, West PF 6-4

John Miller Davenport, Central WG 5-10

Jonathan Holt Cedar Valley Christian WF 6-3

Jonny Gatto Grand View Christian PG 5-8

Josh Dieckman Muscatine PF 6-6

Josh Warner Pella WG 6-0

Justin Recker Monticello WF 6-3

Kaden Schnede Calamus-Wheatland C 6-2

Kaleb Cornilsen Easton Valley C 6-3

Karson Sharar Iowa Falls-Alden PG 6-1

Kayden Ames West Fork WF 6-0

Keaton Kutcher Mount Vernon PG 6-0

Kelby Telander Iowa City Liberty WF 6-3

Kevin Meyers Garner-Hayfield-Ventura WG 6-3

Kieren Nichols Knoxville WG 5-8

Kyle Kelley West Delaware PG 6-3

Kyle Schaaf Bishop Garrigan WF 6-4

Kyler Matthias Denver WF 6-1

Landon Eiland North Scott, Eldridge WF 6-4

Subscribe today to see where they are rated now!

Layne Pryor Woodbine WF 6-1

Logan Ehrecke Davenport Assumption WG 6-3

Logan Schilling Newton WF 6-1

Logan Woellert West Delaware, Manchester WG 6-0

Luke Lambert Monticello PG 6-2

Luke Rankin Dallas Center-Grimes PG 5-8

Malichai Williams Southeast Polk PF 6-5

Manny Austin Des Moines Hoover WG 5-11

Marcus Kelderman Boyden-Hull PG 5-11

Marcus Morgan Iowa City, West WG 6-2

Mark Eddie Storm Lake WG 6-0

Marvion Jackson West Burlington C 6-5

Mason Murphy Ballard PG 5-9

Matt Riedl Dowling Catholic WG 6-2

Max Roquet Johnston WF 6-5

Michael Alexander Burlington PG 5-6

Michael Duax Dubuque, Hempstead WG 6-5

Michael Robinson Waterloo, West PG 6-0

Mitch Krogmann West Delaware, Manchester C 6-6

Nate Mueller ADM, Adel PG 5-8

Subscribe today to see where they are rated now!

Nick Muller Sergeant Bluff-Luton WG 5-11

Noah Miller Forest City WF 5-10

Noah Nelson Algona WF 5-10

Noah Sandbothe Council Bluffs Lincoln PF 6-4

Noah Yahn Muscatine PG 6-2

Oliver Bakeris Bettendorf PF 6-5

Owen Coffman Grinnell C 6-8

Owen Puk Marion WF 6-3

Payton Sandfort Waukee WG 6-6

Payton Weehler Mount Ayr WF 6-0

Quincy Wiseman Davenport, North WF 6-2

Reid Grant Johnston WG 6-0

Ryan Blum Glenwood WF 6-3

Ryan Riggs Dowling Catholic C 6-7

Sam Eggers Norwalk WF 5-11

Sid Schaaf Treynor WG 5-11

Skyler Handlos Atlantic PG 6-0

Spencer Mackey LeMars WG 6-0

Tate Linton Hinton WF 6-3

Tate Stine-Smith ADM, Adel WG 6-0

Subscribe today to see where they are rated now!

Tavis Eklund Webster City WG 6-3

TJ Bollers Clear Creek-Amana C 6-4

TJ Harkins Earlham WG 5-10

Toby Bower Nodaway Valley WG 5-10

Tony Terrones Gilbert PG 5-8

Trae Swartz Ottumwa PF 6-0

Trashaun Willis Washington WF 6-4

Tre Melby Logan-Magnolia C 6-7

Trey Baker Martensdale-St Marys WF 6-3

Trey Shearer Montezuma PG 5-10

Truman Morse Des Moines Roosevelt WF 6-1

Tucker DeVries Waukee WG 6-5

Tyler Olson Webster City WF 6-0

Wil Burt Des Moines East WF 6-1

Will Larson Estherville Lincoln Central WG 5-11

Zach Kraft Gehlen Catholic C 6-0

Zach Rizzuti Panorama WF 5-11

Zachary Suby Garner-Hayfield-Ventura WG 5-10

Zayne Feller Camanche WF 6-3

Subscribe today to see where they are rated now!

--------------------

What other coverage am I missing by not subscribing?

2019-2020 Conference Previews

North Iowa Cedar West -10/2

Northeast Iowa -10/3

Pride of Iowa -10/4

Raccoon River -10/5

MVC Valley

MRC

North Central

North Iowa Cedar East

Iowa Star South

Lakes

Little Hawkeye

MVC Mississippi

Corner

Hawkeye Ten

Heart of Iowa

Iowa Star North

Bluegrass

CIML Central

CIML Iowa

CIML Metro

2019-2020 Preseason All State

Elite, Third Team - 10/4

Elite, Fourth Team - 10/1

Junior, Third Team - 10/3

1A, Third Team - 10/5

Elite, Fifth Team

2A, Third Team

3A, Third Team

4A, Fourth Team

2A, Fourth Team

1A, Fourth Team

4A, Fourth Team

3A, Fourth Team

Junior, Fifth Team

Sophomore, Third Team

Most Recruited Players in '20

Players 1-5

Players 6-10

Players 11-15

Players 16-20

Players 21-25

Players 26-30

Players 31-35

Top Class of 2022 Players

Top Point Guards

Top Wing Guards

Top Wing Forwards

Top Power Forwards

Top Centers

Player Rank by Conference

War Eagle

West Central

Upper Iowa

Western Valley

Western Iowa

Twin Lakes

WaMaC West

WaMaC East

Tri Rivers East

Tri Rivers West

South Central

South Iowa Cedar East

South Iowa Cedar West

Southeast

Top of Iowa East

Top of Iowa West

Siouxland

SEISC North

SEISC South

NICL East

NICL West

Pride of Iowa

Raccoon River

River Valley North

River Valley South

Rolling Valley

MVC Mississippi

MVC Valley

MRC

North Central

Northeast Iowa

MAC

Lakes

Little Hawkeye

Heart of Iowa

Iowa Star South

Bluegrass

CIML Central

CIML Iowa

CIML Metro

Corner

Hawkeye Ten

Top Class of 2020 Players

Top Point Guards

Top Wing Guards

Top Wing Forwards

Top Power Forwards

Top Centers

Database

Top Class of 2021 Players

Top Point Guards

Top Wing Guards

Top Wing Forwards

Top Power Forwards

Top Centers

Database

All State Teams

Elite, First Team

Junior, First Team

Sophomore, First Team

Freshmen, First Team

4A, First Team

3A, First Team

2A, First Team

1A, First Team

Elite, Third Team

Junior, Third Team

Class 4A, Second Team

Sophomore, Second Team

Freshman, Second Team

Elite, Second Team

Junior, Second Team

Freshmen, Third Team

Sophomore, Third Team

Sophomore, Fourth Team

Junior, Fourth Team

Junior, Fifth Team

Elite, Fourth Team

Elite, Fifth Team

4A, Third Team

3A, Second Team

3A, Third Team

2A, Second Team

2A, Third Team

1A, Second Team

1A, Third Team

2019-2020 Early Preseason Rankings

Class 4A

Class 3A

Class 2A

Class 1A

Postseason Honors

Player of the Year

Freshman of the Year

Coach of the Year

4A Player of the Year

3A Player of the Year

2A Player of the Year

1A Player of the Year

Senior of the Year

Junior of the Year

Sophomore of the Year

2018-2019 Conference MVPs

Raccoon River

WaMac East

WaMac West

Hawkeye Ten

CIML Central

CIML Iowa

CIML Metro

MAC

MVC Valley

MVC Mississippi

2018-2019 Stock Risers

Class of 2019

Class of 2020

Class of 2021

Class of 2022

Midseason All State Teams

4A, First Team

3A, First Team

2A, First Team

1A, First Team

1A, Second Team

4A, Second Team

4A, Third Team

3A, Second Team

3A, Third Team

2A, Second Team

2A, Third Team

1A, Third Team

Preseason All State Teams

Junior, First Team

Sophomore, First Team

Elite, First Team

2A, First Team

1A, First Team

Sophomore, Second Team

4A, First Team

3A, First Team

Elite, Second Team

Junior, Second Team

1A, Second Team

4A, Second Team

3A, Second Team

2A, Second Team

Elite, Third Team

Junior, Third Team

Sophomore, Third Team

3A, Third Team

2A, Third Team

1A, Third Team

Junior, Fourth Team

Sophomore, Fourth Team

4A, Third Team

Elite, Fourth Team

2A, Fourth Team

1A, Fourth Team

Sophomore, Fifth Team

4A, Fourth Team

3A, Fourth Team

Elite, Fifth Team

Junior, Fifth Team

1A, Fifth Team

4A, Fifth Team

3A, Fifth Team

2A, Fifth Team

2018-2019 Conference Previews

Tri-Rivers East

Tri-Rivers West

Twin Lakes

Southeast

Top of Iowa East

Top of Iowa West

South Central

South Iowa Cedar East

South Iowa Cedar West

SEISC North

SEISC South

Siouxland

River Valley North

River Valley South

Rolling Valley

Western Valley

Northeast Iowa

Raccoon River

Western Iowa

Pride of Iowa

North Central

North Iowa Cedar East

North Iowa Cedar West

West Central

MVC Mississippi

MVC Valley

MRC

War Eagle

Lakes

Little Hawkeye

MAC

WaMac West

Heart of Iowa

Iowa Star South

Iowa Star North

WaMaC East

Bluegrass

Corner

Hawkeye Ten

Upper Iowa

CIML Central

CIML Iowa

CIML Metro

2018-2019 Player of the Year Candidates

Class 4A

Class 3A

Class 2A

Class 1A

Early Conference Previews

WaMac East

WaMac West

War Eagle

West Central

Western Iowa

Western Valley

Top of Iowa West

Tri-Rivers West

Twin Lakes

Upper Iowa

Tri-Rivers East

Southeast

Top of Iowa East

South Iowa Cedar East

South Iowa Cedar West

MVC Mississippi

SEISC South

SEISC North

Rolling Valley

Siouxland

South Central

River Valley North

River Valley South

Northeast Iowa

Pride of Iowa

Raccoon River

North Iowa Cedar East

North Iowa Cedar West

MVC Valley

MRC

North Central

Little Hawkeye

Iowa Star South

MAC

Bluegrass

CIML Metro

Corner

Hawkeye Ten

Heart of Iowa

Iowa Star North

Lakes

CIML Central

CIML Iowa

Most Recruited Players in '19

Players 1-5

Players 6-10

Players 11-15

Players 16-20

Players 21-25

Players 26-30

Players 31-35

Conference Player Rank

Western Iowa

Twin Lakes

Upper Iowa

WaMac East

WaMac West

War Eagle

West Central

Western Iowa

South Iowa Cedar East

South Iowa Cedar West

Southeast

Top of Iowa East

Top of Iowa West

Tri-Rivers East

Tri-Rivers West

River Valley North

River Valley South

Rolling Valley

SEISC North

SEISC South

Siouxland

South Central

MRC

North Central

North Iowa Cedar East

North Iowa Cedar West

Northeast Iowa

Pride of Iowa

Raccoon River

Iowa Star North

Iowa Star South

Lakes

Little Hawkeye

MAC

MVC Mississippi

MVC Valley

Bluegrass

CIML Central

CIML Iowa

CIML Metro

Corner

Hawkeye Ten

Heart of Iowa

Early 2018-2019 Team Rankings

Class 4A

Class 3A

Class 2A

Class 1A

Elite Player Rankings

Top 180 in Players 2019

Top 110 in Players 2020