IowaPreps - A Free Look at Iowa's Top 100 Basketball Players in the Class of 2024
basketball Edit

A Free Look at Iowa's Top 100 Basketball Players in the Class of 2024

Iowa Preps takes a free look at 90 of our top 100 basketball players in the Class of 2024 now!

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

Abdisa Ali Cedar Valley Christian PF 6--2

Abram Edwards Winfield-Mt Union PF 6--5

Aiden Klostermann Central City PG 5--9

Anthony Newquist MVAOCOU WG 6--1

Austin Vaverka GMG PG 5--10

Beau Chamberlain Bishop Heelan WF 6--1

Brandon Mahler Perry WG 5--11

Braydon Osborn Alburnett WG 6--3

Brody Lager Missouri Valley WG 5--10

Brooks Moore Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont WF 6--5

Bryson Ewart Bedford PF 6--2

Cael Van Beek Sioux Center WF 6--0

Caleb Moore Lewis Central PG 6--0

Cam Buffington Winfield-Mt Union WG 6--2

Carson Bruhn Sioux Center PF 6--5

Carver Blietz-Bentien MFL-Mar-Mac WG 5--11

Castor Abernathey Central City WF 6--1

Cole Arnold Lewis Central WF 6--2

Cole White Clarke C 6--5

Cooper Hoff Aplington-Parkersburg WF 5--10

Corder Noun Harder Lynnville-Sully PG 5--9

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

Curtis Horras Colfax-Mingo PF 6--0

Derek Weisskopf Williamsburg WF 6--3

Drake Canavan Eagle Grove WF 6--3

Drew Denekas George-Little Rock PF 6--1

Drew Wagner Waterloo Christian C 6--3

Dustin Hoksbergen Trinity Christian WF 6--0

Eli Schmidt Clarksville PG 5--8

Evan Roden Logan-Magnolia PG 6--1

Franz Reisz Harlan WF 6--4

Gavin Bridgewater South Tama PF 6--0

Gavin Thomas Aplington-Parkersburg PG 6--0

Grady Jeppesen Riverside PG 6--0

Holden Arnaman West Branch PG 5--11

Hunter Gilleland Red Oak WG 5--10

Jabari Woodbury GMG PG 5--10

Jace Tams Treynor WG 5--9

Jack Hanson Charles City WG 6--0

Jack Bertrand Knoxville C 6--3

Jack Cooley Clarke PG 6--3

Jack Miller Jesup PG 5--10

Jackson Lanz Wapello WF 6--3

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

Jackson Marnach Akron-Westfield PF 6--4

Jackson Radcliff Exira-EHK WF 6--3

Ja'Vion Bell Des Moines Lincoln PF 6--4

Javont Froiland Central Springs PG 5--10

Joe Earles Colfax-Mingo WF 6--1

John Braun Van Meter WF 6--1

Jonovan Wilkinson Roland-Story WF 6--0

Kaelan Davis Perry WG 6--0

Kareem Earl Iowa City West WF 6--4

Karic Stout Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont PF 6--6

Karson Elwood Treynor WG 5--11

Keenen Wiley Mason City WF 6--3

Keysean Moore Cardinal PG 6--0

Klayton Van Dyke Lynnville-Sully PF 6--5

Kyle Lamonte Davenport North PG 6--1

Landon Craven Des Moines Christian WG 6--0

Landyn Putman Wilton WG 6--1

Lio Aguirre Ankeny Centennial WF 6--3

Lucas Frohwein Colo-Nesco PF 6--1

Luke Hardman Pella WF 6--0

Mason Graham Garner Hayfield Ventura WG 5--10

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

Mason Smith Chariton PG 5--7

Max DeVries Red Oak WG 6--0

Max Knudsen Osage PG 5--10

Mitchell Schnepf MMCRU C 6--4

Nash Paulson Lewis Central WF 6--2

Nick Denning AHSTW WF 6--0

Noah John Grand View Christian WF 6--1

Noah Keefer Knoxville WG 5--11

Noah Terhark George-Little Rock WF 5--11

Nolan Mount Shenandoah PG 5--9

Owen Larson Estherville Lincoln Central PG 5--11

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

Preston Ries Monticello PF 6--1

Redek Born Norwalk PG 6--2

Romon Hugan Pella WF 6--2

Ryder Fair Riceville WG 5--11

Scott Harr Hampton-Dumont-CAL PF 6--4

Shane Helmick Moravia WF 6--0

Silas Walston Bedford PF 6--1

Titus Cram Bondurant-Farrar WF 6--0

Tommy Tyynismaa South Tama WG 5--11

Triton Gwinn Mormon Trail PG 5--10

Trovary Cavil Des Moines Lincoln PG 5--9

Ty Northrup Louisa-Muscatine WF 6--2

Willie Hodges Cedar Rapids Washington PG 6--0

Wyatt Powell MFL-Mar-Mac PG 5--11

Zach Hesse Sioux City North WG 6--1

Zach Thornburg East Mills PG 5--7

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

What other coverage am I missing by not subscribing?

Top 10 Candidates in 2021

Part 1 - 2/1

Part 2 - 2/2

Part 3 - 2/3

Part 4 - 2/4

Part 5 - 2/5

Part 6 - 2/6

Part 7 - 2/7

22-23 Preseason Team Ranking

Class 4A

Class 3A

Class 2A

Class 1A

Midseason All Conference Teams

CIML Central

CIML Iowa

CIML Metro

MAC

MVC Mississippi

MVC Valley

Most Recruited Players in '23

Players 1-5

Players 6-10

Players 11-15

Players 16-20

Players 21-25

Players 26-30

Players 31-35

Most Recruited Players in '22

Players 1-5

Players 6-10

Players 11-15

Players 16-20

Players 21-25

Players 26-30

Players 31-35

21-22 Preseason Team Ranking

Class 4A

Class 3A

Class 2A

Class 1A

Most Recruited Players in '21

Players 1-5

Players 6-10

Players 11-15

Players 16-20

Players 21-25

Players 26-30

Players 31-35

Top Players by Position (2024)

Point Guards

Wing Guards

Wing Forwards

Power Forwards

Centers

Database

In-Season Stock Risers

Senior Stock Risers

Junior Stock Risers

Sophomore Stock Risers

Freshmen Stock Risers

Top Players by Position (2023)

Point Guards

Wing Guards

Wing Forwards

Power Forwards

Centers

Database

Top Players by Position (2022)

Point Guards

Wing Guards

Wing Forwards

Power Forwards

Centers

Database

Top Players by Position (2021)Z

Point Guards

Wing Guards

Wing Forwards

Power Forwards

Centers

Database

2020-2021 Preseason Honors

Sophomore of the Year Candidates

4A Player of the Year Candidates

3A Player of the Year

2A Player of the Year

1A Player of the Year

Player of the Year Candidates

Senior Player of the Year Candidates

Junior Player of the Year Candidates

2020-2021 Conference Previews

West Central

Western Iowa

Western Valley

WaMaC East

WaMaC West

War Eagle

Tri-Rivers East

Tri-Rivers West

Upper Iowa

Top of Iowa East

Top of Iowa West

Twin Lakes

South Iowa Cedar East

South Iowa Cedar West

Southeast

SEISC North

SEISC South

Siouxland

South Central

Raccoon River

River Valley North

River Valley South

Rolling Valley

NICL East

NICL West

Pride of Iowa

MVC Mississippi

MVC Valley

North Central

Northeast Iowa

Iowa Star South

Iowa Star North

MRC

Heart of Iowa

Lakes

Little Hawkeye

Bluegrass

Corner

Hawkeye Ten

MAC

CIML Central

CIML Iowa

CIML Metro

2020-2021 Preseason All State Teams

Sophomore First Team

1A First Team

4A First Team

3A First Team

2A First Team

Junior First Team

2A Second Team

1A Second Team

Sophomore Second Team

4A Second Team

3A Second Team

1A Third Team

Elite First Team

Junior Second Team

Elite Second Team

3A Third Team

2A Third Team

Sophomore Third Team

Elite Third Team

4A Third Team

1A Fourth Team

Elite Fourth Team

Junior Third Team

4A Fourth Team

3A Fourth Team

2A Fourth Team

Elite Fifth Team

Junior Fourth Team

Sophomore Fourth Team

3A Fifth Team

2A Fifth Team

1A Fifth Team

Junior Fifth Team

Sophomore Fifth Team

4A Fifth Team

Basketball Player Rankings

Top 250 Players in 2021

Top 200 Players in 2022

Top 140 Players in 2023

Early 2020-2021 Conference Previews

Upper Iowa

WaMac East

WaMac West

War Eagle

West Central

Western Iowa

Western Valley

Twin Lakes

South Iowa Cedar West

South Iowa Cedar East

Southeast

Top of Iowa East

Top of Iowa West

Tri-Rivers East

Tri-Rivers West

River Valley North

River Valley South

Rolling Valley

SEISC North

SEISC South

Siouxland

South Central

MRC

North Central

North Iowa Cedar East

North Iowa Cedar West

Northeast Iowa

Pride of Iowa

Raccoon River

Lakes

Iowa Star North

Iowa Star South

Little Hawkeye

MAC

MVC Mississippi

MVC Valley

Bluegrass

CIML Central

CIML Iowa

CIML Metro

Corner

Hawkeye Ten

Heart of Iowa

Player Rank by Conference

Siouxland

Pride of Iowa

Raccoon River

MVC Mississippi

MVC Valley

Western Valley

South Central

WaMac East

WaMac West

Upper Iowa

War Eagle

West Central

Tri-Rivers West

Twin Lakes

Western Iowa

SEISC South

South Iowa Cedar West

Southeast

Top of Iowa East

Top of Iowa West

Tri-Rivers East

South Iowa Cedar East

North Iowa Cedar East

North Iowa Cedar West

Northeast Iowa

River Valley North

River Valley South

Rolling Valley

SEISC North

Lakes

Iowa Star North

Iowa Star South

Little Hawkeye

MAC

MRC

North Central

Bluegrass

CIML Central

CIML Iowa

CIML Metro

Corner

Hawkeye Ten

Heart of Iowa

Top 10 Candidates in 2022

Part 1

Part 2

Part 3

Part 4

Part 5

Part 6

Part 7

Top 10 Candidates in 2023

Part 1

Part 2

Part 3

Part 4

Part 5

Part 6

Part 7

2020 All State Teams

Elite First Team

Junior First Team

Sophomore First Team

Freshmen First Team

4A First Team

3A First Team

2A First Team

1A First Team

Elite Second Team

Elite Third Team

Elite Fourth Team

Elite Fifth Team

Sophomore Second Team

Sophomore Third Team

Sophomore Fourth Team

Junior Second Team

Junior Third Team

Junior Fourth Team

Junior Fifth Team

Freshmen Second Team

1A Second Team

1A Third Team

4A Second Team

4A Third Team

3A Second Team

3A Third Team

2A Second Team

2A Third Team

Freshmen Third Team

Postseason Honors

Player of the Year

Senior of the Year

Junior of the Year

Sophomore of the Year

Freshman of the Year

Final Rankings

Class 4A

Class 3A

Class 2A

Class 1A

Conference MVPs

Lakes

Little Hawkeye

MAC

MRC

Hawkeye 10

WaMac East

WaMac West

CIML Iowa

CIML Central

CIML Metro

MVC Mississippi

MVC Valley

Class 4A Substate Previews

Substate 1

Substate 2

Substate 3

Substate 4

Substate 5

Substate 6

Substate 7

Substate 8

Class 3A Substate Previews

Substate 1

Substate 2

Substate 3

Substate 4

Substate 5

Substate 6

Substate 7

Substate 8

Class 2A District Previews

District 1 & 2

District 3 & 4

District 5 & 6

District 7 & 8

District 9 & 10

District 11 & 12

District 13 & 14

District 15 & 16

Class 1A District Previews

District 1 & 2

District 3 & 4

District 5 & 6

District 7 & 8

District 9 & 10

District 11 & 12

District 13 & 14

District 15 & 16

In-Season Stock Risers

Class of 2020

Class of 2021

Class of 2022

Class of 2023

Top Players by Position (2020)

Point Guards

Wing Guards

Wing Forwards

Power Forwards

Centers

Database

2019-2020 Conference Previews

Western Iowa

War Eagle

West Central

WaMac East

WaMac West

Twin Lakes

Upper Iowa

Tri-Rivers East

Tri-Rivers West

South Iowa Cedar West

Southeast

Top of Iowa East

Top of Iowa West

Siouxland

South Central

South Iowa Cedar East

River Valley North

River Valley South

SEISC North

SEISC South

Rolling Valley

North Iowa Cedar West

Northeast Iowa

Pride of Iowa

Raccoon River

MVC Valley

MRC

North Central

North Iowa Cedar East

Iowa Star South

Lakes

Little Hawkeye

MVC Mississippi

Corner

Hawkeye Ten

Heart of Iowa

Iowa Star North

Bluegrass

CIML Central

CIML Iowa

CIML Metro

2019-2020 Preseason All State

4A, First Team

3A, First Team

Elite, First Team

Sophomore, First Team

2A, First Team

Junior, First Team

Junior, Second Team

1A, First Team

4A, Second Team

Elite, Second Team

Sophomore, Second Team

3A, Second Team

2A, Second Team

1A, Second Team

Elite, Third Team

Elite, Fourth Team

Junior, Third Team

1A, Third Team

Elite, Fifth Team

2A, Third Team

3A, Third Team

4A, Fourth Team

2A, Fourth Team

1A, Fourth Team

4A, Fourth Team

3A, Fourth Team

Junior, Fifth Team

Sophomore, Third Team