IowaPreps - A Free Look at Iowa's Top 140 Basketball Players in the Class of 2023
basketball Edit

A Free Look at Iowa's Top 140 Basketball Players in the Class of 2023

Iowa Preps takes a free look at 130 of our top 140 basketball players in the Class of 2023 now!

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

Aidan Hall Harlan WG 6-2

Aiden Bell Riverside WF 5-10

Alex Ravlin Underwood WG 5-9

Andres Cruz Ar-We-Va PG 5-9

Andrew Westpfahl Wapsie Valley WG 5-7

Austin Trotter Lawton-Bronson WF 6-0

Avery Holtz Maquoketa Valley WG 5-7

Avery Phillippi Nodaway Valley WG 5-10

Ayden Klein MOC-Floyd Valley PG 5-11

Ben Marsh ACGC WG 5-11

Ben Wheatley North Linn WG 6-1

Bennett Smith Storm Lake St. Mary's PF 5-10

Blaise Porter New London PG 6-0

Blake Herold Shenandoah PF 5-11

Bo Harrington Nashua-Plainfield WG 5-5

Bobby Smith Des Moines East WG 5-7

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

Boston Devault Nodaway Valley WG 5-11

Braden Steel North Mahaska C 6-3

Bradley Curren Harlan WG 5-9

Brandt VanDyke Sioux City East PF 6-7

Brayden Lund AHSTW WF 6-3

Brayson Laube Marion WG 5-11

Brody Tuttle Seymour PF 5-10

Caden Kirkman Wilton C 6-5

Caleb Egesdal Gladbrook-Reinbeck WG 5-10

Caleb Hubbard Diagonal WF 5-10

Carter Boettcher Sioux Central PG 6-0

Carter Steinlage New Hampton C 6-3

Casey Gardner Dunkerton PG 5-7

Casey O'Donnell Wapsie Valley WG 6-0

Chase Henderson Des Moines Hoover PG 5-9

Chase Low Charles City WF 6-3

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

Cody Damman Baxter PG 5-7

Colby Collison Bondurant-Farrar WF 6-3

Cole Hamilton Moravia WG 5-8

Cole Kilburg North Scott PG 5-11

Cole Lipper Mediapolis C 6-2

Colton Brennan Heartland Christian WG 5-7

Conner Maston Lynnville-Sully PG 5-10

Corbin Lewis North Butler PG 6-5

Daniel Tobiloba Grand View Christian C 6-10

Dayton Bruce Waterloo East PG 5-3

Derek Reinking Kingsley-Pierson PF 6-4

Dougie Noonkester Sibley-Ocheyedan WF 6-4

Douglas Taylor Newman Catholic C 6-5

Drake Kapayou Marshalltown WG 6-0

Drew Chance Albia WG 6-2

Drew Kingery Indianola WG 6-2

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

Drew Schnell Graettinger-Terril WG 5-8

Easton Nelson Exira-EHK PF 6-3

Elijah Vos Des Moines Hoover C 6-5

Ethan Patterson Washington WG 5-10

Garrett Hempen Aplington-Parkersburg WG 5-9

George Williams Des Moines Roosevelt PF 6-3

Ike Eddy Dallas Center-Grimes C 6-5

Jackson Manning Van Buren WG 5-9

Jacob Hargens Sioux Central C 6-2

Jacob Stauffer Clarksville WG 6-0

Jaden Harris Cedar Rapids Washington PG 6-0

Jaixen Frost Mount Ayr WF 6-1

Jake Wallin South O'Brien PF 6-6

Jamauryus Bradford-Gates Waterloo East PG 5-3

Jamison Patton Des Moines Roosevelt PG 6-1

Jaxon Bunkers Remsen St. Mary's WG 5-11

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

Jerett Jentzsch East Mills PF 6-4

Jesse Miller Greene County WF 6-4

Jesse Sellers Cedar Rapids Washington WG 5-5

Kade Benjamin New London WF 6-4

Kai Black Urbandale WF 6-3

Kamden Steffen MMCRU WF 6-0

Kasey Coakley Maquoketa PG 6-0

KC Nicks MMCRU PG 5-8

Keaten Bonderson Gehlen Catholic PG 5-11

Keaton Logan Gehlen Catholic PG 5-10

Keavian Hayes Sioux City West WF 6-2

Kent Elliott Tri-Center WF 6-4

Kenzie Reed Cedar Rapids Kennedy PG 5-10

Kooper Ebel Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn WG 5-11

Kory Hough Graettinger-Terril WG 5-11

Kyle Sternberg AHSTW WG 6-2

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

Kyle Strider Creston WG 6-1

Lance Berends Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn C 6-4

Lane Harmon North Mahaska WG 5-10

Luke Bohonek Morningstar Academy WG 5-10

Luke Huntrods Collins-Maxwell WG 5-9

Luke Keitges Knoxville WF 6-3

Luke Patton Roland-Story WF 6-2

Luke Riffey Gladbrook-Reinbeck WG 6-0

Malakai Johnson-Bassey Mason City WG 5-11

Marcus Blount Prince of Peace WG 5-6

Martez Wiggley Waterloo East PF 6-4

Masin Shearer Montezuma PG 5-8

Mason Coppock West Sioux WG 6-0

Mason Crouse East Mills WG 5-11

Mason Dicks Newell-Fonda WG 5-10

Mason Harter Sigourney C 6-6

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

Mason King West Harrison PG 5-8

Max Burt Newman Catholic PG 6-0

Max Hough Graettinger-Terril PG 5-11

Max Phillips Tri-County PF 6-0

Max Weaton Fairfield PF 6-4

Nash Smith North Mahaska PF 6-5

Nathaniel Winter Boone PG 5-10

Noah Hamilton Newman Catholic C 6-0

Nolan DeLong Durant PG 6-0

Omaha Biliew Dowling Catholic WF 6-7

Owen Almelien North Butler WG 5-11

Owen Suntken Melcher-Dallas WG 6-0

Pryce Sandfort Waukee PG 6-4

Riley Hawkins Moravia WG 6-1

Rogan Gergen Janesville WF 6-2

Rylan Barnes West Hancock WF 6-2

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

Sage Evans West Harrison WF 6-0

Samson Adams Lenox WF 5-10

Savion Taylor Iowa City Liberty WG 6-2

Sawyer Drent Akron-Westfield WG 5-10

Sean Europa Emmetsburg PG 5-4

Tate Haughenbury North Linn WG 6-2

Tate Petersen Monticello WG 5-8

Taylor McFail Sidney WG 5-10

Taylor Reed Fremont-Mills PF 6-1

Traijan Sain Cedar Rapids Washington WF 6-4

Tristen Cummings Bedford PG 5-10

Ty McKinney Webster City WG 5-10

Ty Purdy Don Bosco PG 5-11

William Kiburis Gladbrook-Reinbeck PG 5-11

Wyatt Mertens Van Buren WG 5-9

Wyatt Schmitt Clarinda WG 6-0

Zach Lutmer Central Lyon WF 6-0

Zain Sauer Midland WF 5-10

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

What other coverage am I missing by not subscribing?

Top 10 Candidates in 2022

Part 1 - 6/8

Part 2 - 6/9

Part 3 - 6/10

Part 4 - 6/11

Part 5 - 6/12

Part 6 - 6/13

Part 7 - 6/14

Player Rank by Conference

Lakes - 6/8

Iowa Star North - 6/9

Iowa Star South - 6/10

Little Hawkeye - 6/11

MAC - 6/12

MRC - 6/13

North Central - 6/14

Bluegrass

CIML Central

CIML Iowa

CIML Metro

Corner

Hawkeye Ten

Heart of Iowa

Top Players by Position (2023)

Point Guards

Wing Guards

Wing Forwards

Power Forwards

Centers

Database

Top Players by Position (2022)

Point Guards

Wing Guards

Wing Forwards

Power Forwards

Centers

Database

Top Players by Position (2021)

Point Guards

Wing Guards

Wing Forwards

Power Forwards

Centers

Database

Top 10 Candidates in 2023

Part 1

Part 2

Part 3

Part 4

Part 5

Part 6

Part 7

Basketball Player Rankings

Top 225 Players in 2021

Top 200 Players in 2022

Top 125 Players in 2023

2020 All State Teams

Elite First Team

Junior First Team

Sophomore First Team

Freshmen First Team

4A First Team

3A First Team

2A First Team

1A First Team

Elite Second Team

Elite Third Team

Elite Fourth Team

Elite Fifth Team

Sophomore Second Team

Sophomore Third Team

Sophomore Fourth Team

Junior Second Team

Junior Third Team

Junior Fourth Team

Junior Fifth Team

Freshmen Second Team

1A Second Team

1A Third Team

4A Second Team

4A Third Team

3A Second Team

3A Third Team

2A Second Team

2A Third Team

Freshmen Third Team

Postseason Honors

Player of the Year

Senior of the Year

Junior of the Year

Sophomore of the Year

Freshman of the Year

Final Rankings

Class 4A

Class 3A

Class 2A

Class 1A

Conference MVPs

Lakes

Little Hawkeye

MAC

MRC

Hawkeye 10

WaMac East

WaMac West

CIML Iowa

CIML Central

CIML Metro

MVC Mississippi

MVC Valley

Class 4A Substate Previews

Substate 1

Substate 2

Substate 3

Substate 4

Substate 5

Substate 6

Substate 7

Substate 8

Class 3A Substate Previews

Substate 1

Substate 2

Substate 3

Substate 4

Substate 5

Substate 6

Substate 7

Substate 8

Class 2A District Previews

District 1 & 2

District 3 & 4

District 5 & 6

District 7 & 8

District 9 & 10

District 11 & 12

District 13 & 14

District 15 & 16

Class 1A District Previews

District 1 & 2

District 3 & 4

District 5 & 6

District 7 & 8

District 9 & 10

District 11 & 12

District 13 & 14

District 15 & 16

In-Season Stock Risers

Class of 2020

Class of 2021

Class of 2022

Class of 2023

Top Players by Position (2020)

Point Guards

Wing Guards

Wing Forwards

Power Forwards

Centers

Database

2019-2020 Conference Previews

Western Iowa

War Eagle

West Central

WaMac East

WaMac West

Twin Lakes

Upper Iowa

Tri-Rivers East

Tri-Rivers West

South Iowa Cedar West

Southeast

Top of Iowa East

Top of Iowa West

Siouxland

South Central

South Iowa Cedar East

River Valley North

River Valley South

SEISC North

SEISC South

Rolling Valley

North Iowa Cedar West

Northeast Iowa

Pride of Iowa

Raccoon River

MVC Valley

MRC

North Central

North Iowa Cedar East

Iowa Star South

Lakes

Little Hawkeye

MVC Mississippi

Corner

Hawkeye Ten

Heart of Iowa

Iowa Star North

Bluegrass

CIML Central

CIML Iowa

CIML Metro

2019-2020 Preseason All State

4A, First Team

3A, First Team

Elite, First Team

Sophomore, First Team

2A, First Team

Junior, First Team

Junior, Second Team

1A, First Team

4A, Second Team

Elite, Second Team

Sophomore, Second Team

3A, Second Team

2A, Second Team

1A, Second Team

Elite, Third Team

Elite, Fourth Team

Junior, Third Team

1A, Third Team

Elite, Fifth Team

2A, Third Team

3A, Third Team

4A, Fourth Team

2A, Fourth Team

1A, Fourth Team

4A, Fourth Team

3A, Fourth Team

Junior, Fifth Team

Sophomore, Third Team

Most Recruited Players in '20

Players 1-5

Players 6-10

Players 11-15

Players 16-20

Players 21-25

Players 26-30

Players 31-35