IowaPreps - A Free Look at Iowa's Top 200 Basketball Players in the Class of 2022
basketball Edit

A Free Look at Iowa's Top 200 Basketball Players in the Class of 2022

Iowa Preps takes a free look at 190 of our top 200 basketball players in the Class of 2022 now!

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

Aaron Graves Southeast Valley PF 6-5

Adam Greiner North Tama PG 6-1

Adam Mattes Newton WF 6-3

Adam Witty Des Moines Christian WF 6-1

Adrian Vaughn Estherville Lincoln Central WF 5-10

Aidan Cord Des Moines Lincoln WF 6-0

AJ Ambundo Maquoketa Valley WG 6-0

Amarion Davis Burlington PG 6-1

Andreas Williams Cedar Rapids Jefferson WG 6-0

Angel Jose Central Springs PF 6-3

Armonniey Thomas Marshalltown WF 6-0

Ashton Hermann Ballard WF 6-3

Austin Gaffney Storm Lake PF 6-6

Austin Hilmer North Linn PG 5-10

Ben DeMeulenaere Belle Plaine WF 6-3

Ben McDermott Ankeny Christian PG 5-11

Bennett Berger Lake Mills WG 6-1

Blake Bellamy Winterset WG 6-1

Blake DeMoss West Delaware PG 5-10

Blake Janssen Iowa Falls-Alden PG 5-11

Braden Hemann Waukon PF 6-3

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

Braden Hufford Muscatine PG 6-1

Braden Simonsen Ankeny WF 6-3

Brady Williams LeMars WG 5-11

Brandon Shipman Mason City WF 6-3

Brayden Kindhart Cedar Rapids Jefferson WG 6-0

Brayden Olson Lamoni PG 6-0

Brayden Sawyer Grundy Center WF 5-10

Brody Ward Iowa Valley PG 6-0

Bryce Stalder Greene County PG 5-10

Bryson Van Grootheest Rock Valley WG 6-0

Cade Guinn Davenport North WF 6-4

Cade Haughenbury North Linn WF 6-1

Caden Matson Humboldt WG 6-0

Caden Palmer Clayton Ridge WG 5-11

Caleb Helle Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg WG 5-10

Caleb Holmes Hinton PG 6-2

Caleb Parlee Grand View Christian PF 6-5

Caleb Wulf West Liberty WG 5-8

Cam Guenther Linn-Mar PG 6-0

Camden Lo Saydel WG 5-11

Carson Lienau Jesup PF 6-1

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

Carson Peterson Fort Dodge WG 5-10

Carson Toebe Clear Lake PG 6-3

Carter Bruckhoff Forest City WG 5-11

Carter DeRocher Gehlen Catholic WF 5-10

Carter Drent Akron-Westfield WF 6-2

Carter Gallagher Columbus Catholic PG 6-0

Carter Harmsen Mid-Prairie WF 6-3

Carter Johnson Stanton WG 5-10

Carter Pinney Sioux City North PG 6-0

Carter Thomas Mason City WG 6-0

Charlie North Oskaloosa WG 6-3

Chris Schreck Van Meter PG 5-10

Christian Barnes Iowa City West PG 5-10

Christian Haugstad Aplington-Parkersburg C 6-7

Christian Vietor Sioux Center WG 6-1

Clark Fiala Van Meter WF 6-4

Coady Olson Clarion-Goldfield-Dows PG 6-1

Colby Rich CAM WG 6-1

Colby Sieverding Bellevue WG 5-10

Cole Bracewell Colfax-Mingo WG 5-10

Cole Glasgow Dallas Center-Grimes WF 6-3

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

Cole Hotz Waverly-Shell Rock WG 6-1

Cole Jorgenson Sidney WG 5-10

Coltrae Kerschen Regina Catholic PG 6-1

Connor Frame Harlan WG 6-2

Connor State Clarion-Goldfield-Dows WF 6-4

Corey Miner Mason City PG 5-9

Corey Phillips Ames C 6-5

Cullen McShane MFL-Mar-Mac WF 6-1

Dallas Kluender Woodbury Central WG 6-0

Dalton Dibert Kee, Lansing WG 5-10

Dalton Reeves Davis County WF 6-1

David Nelson Oskaloosa WF 6-2

Dawson Forgy Winterset PG 5-11

Dayton Davis Fort Madison PG 6-2

Dexter Whitehill Grundy Center PG 5-11

Dillon Kuehl Urbandale WF 6-1

DJ Weilage Heartland Christian WG 5-10

Drake Wemark New Hampton WF 6-2

Durant VanDyke PCM PF 6-4

Dylan Hoefer Woodbine WF 6-2

Dylan Kurt North Linn WF 6-2

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

Eddie Burgess Montezuma PF 6-4

Eli Raridon Valley PF 6-6

Eli Van Essen Western Christian PG 5-11

Elijah Ward Prairie WG 6-1

Elliott Flynn Waterloo Christian PF 6-2

Ethan Davis Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont C 6-5

Gabe Burkle Prairie C 6-7

Gabe Obert Coon Rapids-Bayard WF 6-2

Gabe Stripe Mormon Trail PG 5-10

Gunner Meyer Wapsie Valley WF 6-4

Gunner Vanourney North Linn WG 5-11

Hogan Hansen Waverly-Shell Rock PG 6-3

Ian Collins Charles City WG 6-0

Jack Roberts Stanton WG 5-8

Jackson Hull Wilton WF 6-1

Jackson Pence Albia WF 6-3

Jacob Imming Sergeant Bluff-Luton WF 6-2

Jacob Runyan Johnston PG 5-8

Jaidan TenEyck Boyer Valley WG 5-11

Jake Duffey Lewis Central C 6-9

Jake Walter Prairie WG 5-10

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

Jamari Newson Iowa City High PG 5-11

Jamison Gruber Council Bluffs Lincoln PG 6-1

Jaxon Carpenter Clarion-Goldfield-Dows WG 6-2

Jaxon Meyer West Lyon PF 6-4

Jayden Mackie Aplington-Parkersburg PG 6-0

Jermaine Gardner Davenport West PG 5-10

Jevin Sullivan North Polk WG 6-3

Jonathan Beverly Des Moines Hoover WG 6-2

Joseph Bockman Decorah WG 5-10

Josh Dix Council Bluffs Lincoln WF 6-3

Joshua Dietrich South Central Calhoun PF 6-4

Kaden Hall English Valleys C 6-2

Kaden Haller Cedar Rapids Jefferson WF 6-3

Kaiden Gage East Buchanan WG 6-3

Kale Day Interstate 35 WF 6-3

Kale Krogh Ballard C 6-5

Kaleb Booth Carroll PG 5-11

Karl Miller Pella WF 6-4

Karter Petzenhauser Spencer WF 6-2

Kasen Bailey Washington WG 6-0

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

Keaton Farmer Waverly-Shell Rock WG 6-1

Keaton Flaherty Oskaloosa PF 6-2

Keeon Hutton Sioux City West WF 6-3

Kellen Strohmeyer Dubuque Hempstead WF 6-3

Kinnick Pusteoska Solon PF 6-5

Kole Becker Lisbon PF 6-3

Kolson Kruse Southeast Valley WG 5-11

Korey Putz Edgewood-Colesburg WF 5-9

Kyle Schrepfer Clear Creek-Amana PG 6-0

Leo Dodd Janesville PG 5-10

Levi Koopmans West Sioux WF 5-9

Levi Telecky Cedar Valley Christian WF 6-0

Lucas Lorenzen Okoboji WF 6-4

Luke Menster Springville WF 5-10

Maddox Griffin Wapello PG 6-1

Manny Hammonds Grand View Christian PG 6-0

Mason Gerleman Central Lyon WG 6-0

Mason Laven Storm Lake St. Mary's WG 6-0

Mason Morrow Valley PG 6-0

Mason Scheve Pleasantville WG 6-1

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

Matthew Boothe Central Decatur WG 6-0

Mike Delzell Camanche WG 6-0

Mitchell Roeder Maquoketa WG 5-10

MJ Davis Keokuk PG 6-1

Monterius Abrams-Altman Fort Dodge WG 5-11

Nathan Avery Winterset WF 6-3

Nathan Havel Osage WG 6-2

NaZion Caruthers Davenport, West WG 6-0

Nick Macke Carroll WG 5-9

Nick Miller Bishop Heelan C 6-5

Noah Allen Newton PG 5-10

Noah Mack Assumption PF 6-6

Osceola Tyon Meskwaki Settlement PG 6-0

Peyton Schmitz Sumner-Fredericksburg WG 6-0

Raydden Grobe AHSTW, Avoca WF 6-2

Reese Schlotfeld Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson PG 5-8

Remington Newton Mormon Trail WG 5-10

Rhenden Wagaman Springville WF 6-2

Robert Powell Clarinda Academy PG 5-11

Ryan Crandall Ankeny WF 6-1

Ryan Dolphin Pleasant Valley PG 5-8

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

Sam Remmerde Rock Valley C 6-1

Sam Slight Storm Lake WF 6-2

Sam Wilt Anamosa WF 6-2

Steven Kramer Johnston WF 6-4

Tamin Lipsey Ames PG 6-1

Tanner Te Slaa Boyden-Hull WG 6-4

Trevion Labeaux Waterloo, East WF 6-3

Trey Campbell Cedar Falls WF 6-4

Trey Jungers Newell-Fonda PG 5-11

Trey Kriener South Winneshiek C 6-6

Trey Lewis Johnston WG 5-8

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

Ty Carr Danville PG 5-11

Ty Van Essen Western Christian WF 6-5

Tyler Schmitt East Sac County WG 6-2

Tynan Numkena Bettendorf WF 6-2

Tyson Guard Carlisle PG 5-8

Vance Katzfey Spirit Lake PG 6-1

Wiley Sherburne Janesville WF 6-3

Will McLaughlin Harlan PF 6-4

Will Ragaller Ar-We-Va, Westside WG 5-8

William Schultz Oskaloosa PG 5-10

Wyatt Gulker Western Christian WF 6-2

Wyatt Helming Lake Mills WF 6-3

Zach Erwin Camanche WF 6-5

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

What other coverage am I missing by not subscribing?

Early 2020-2021 Conference Previews

Bluegrass - 7/20

CIML Central - 7/21

CIML Iowa - 7/22

CIML Metro - 7/23

Corner - 7/24

Hawkeye Ten - 7/25

Heart of Iowa - 7/26

Player Rank by Conference

Siouxland

Pride of Iowa

Raccoon River

MVC Mississippi

MVC Valley

Western Valley

South Central

WaMac East

WaMac West

Upper Iowa

War Eagle

West Central

Tri-Rivers West

Twin Lakes

Western Iowa

SEISC South

South Iowa Cedar West

Southeast

Top of Iowa East

Top of Iowa West

Tri-Rivers East

South Iowa Cedar East

North Iowa Cedar East

North Iowa Cedar West

Northeast Iowa

River Valley North

River Valley South

Rolling Valley

SEISC North

Lakes

Iowa Star North

Iowa Star South

Little Hawkeye

MAC

MRC

North Central

Bluegrass

CIML Central

CIML Iowa

CIML Metro

Corner

Hawkeye Ten

Heart of Iowa

Basketball Player Rankings

Top 225 Players in 2021

Top 200 Players in 2022

Top 140 Players in 2023

Top 10 Candidates in 2022

Part 1

Part 2

Part 3

Part 4

Part 5

Part 6

Part 7

Top Players by Position (2023)

Point Guards

Wing Guards

Wing Forwards

Power Forwards

Centers

Database

Top Players by Position (2022)

Point Guards

Wing Guards

Wing Forwards

Power Forwards

Centers

Database

Top Players by Position (2021)

Point Guards

Wing Guards

Wing Forwards

Power Forwards

Centers

Database

Top 10 Candidates in 2023

Part 1

Part 2

Part 3

Part 4

Part 5

Part 6

Part 7

2020 All State Teams

Elite First Team

Junior First Team

Sophomore First Team

Freshmen First Team

4A First Team

3A First Team

2A First Team

1A First Team

Elite Second Team

Elite Third Team

Elite Fourth Team

Elite Fifth Team

Sophomore Second Team

Sophomore Third Team

Sophomore Fourth Team

Junior Second Team

Junior Third Team

Junior Fourth Team

Junior Fifth Team

Freshmen Second Team

1A Second Team

1A Third Team

4A Second Team

4A Third Team

3A Second Team

3A Third Team

2A Second Team

2A Third Team

Freshmen Third Team

Postseason Honors

Player of the Year

Senior of the Year

Junior of the Year

Sophomore of the Year

Freshman of the Year

Final Rankings

Class 4A

Class 3A

Class 2A

Class 1A

Conference MVPs

Lakes

Little Hawkeye

MAC

MRC

Hawkeye 10

WaMac East

WaMac West

CIML Iowa

CIML Central

CIML Metro

MVC Mississippi

MVC Valley

Class 4A Substate Previews

Substate 1

Substate 2

Substate 3

Substate 4

Substate 5

Substate 6

Substate 7

Substate 8

Class 3A Substate Previews

Substate 1

Substate 2

Substate 3

Substate 4

Substate 5

Substate 6

Substate 7

Substate 8

Class 2A District Previews

District 1 & 2

District 3 & 4

District 5 & 6

District 7 & 8

District 9 & 10

District 11 & 12

District 13 & 14

District 15 & 16

Class 1A District Previews

District 1 & 2

District 3 & 4

District 5 & 6

District 7 & 8

District 9 & 10

District 11 & 12

District 13 & 14

District 15 & 16

In-Season Stock Risers

Class of 2020

Class of 2021

Class of 2022

Class of 2023

Top Players by Position (2020)

Point Guards

Wing Guards

Wing Forwards

Power Forwards

Centers

Database

2019-2020 Conference Previews

Western Iowa

War Eagle

West Central

WaMac East

WaMac West

Twin Lakes

Upper Iowa

Tri-Rivers East

Tri-Rivers West

South Iowa Cedar West

Southeast

Top of Iowa East

Top of Iowa West

Siouxland

South Central

South Iowa Cedar East

River Valley North

River Valley South

SEISC North

SEISC South

Rolling Valley

North Iowa Cedar West

Northeast Iowa

Pride of Iowa

Raccoon River

MVC Valley

MRC

North Central

North Iowa Cedar East

Iowa Star South

Lakes

Little Hawkeye

MVC Mississippi

Corner

Hawkeye Ten

Heart of Iowa

Iowa Star North

Bluegrass

CIML Central

CIML Iowa

CIML Metro

2019-2020 Preseason All State

4A, First Team

3A, First Team

Elite, First Team

Sophomore, First Team

2A, First Team

Junior, First Team

Junior, Second Team

1A, First Team

4A, Second Team

Elite, Second Team

Sophomore, Second Team

3A, Second Team

2A, Second Team

1A, Second Team

Elite, Third Team

Elite, Fourth Team

Junior, Third Team

1A, Third Team

Elite, Fifth Team

2A, Third Team

3A, Third Team

4A, Fourth Team

2A, Fourth Team

1A, Fourth Team

4A, Fourth Team

3A, Fourth Team

Junior, Fifth Team

Sophomore, Third Team

Most Recruited Players in '20

Players 1-5

Players 6-10

Players 11-15

Players 16-20

Players 21-25

Players 26-30

Players 31-35