IowaPreps - A Free Look at Iowa's Top 200 Basketball Players in the Class of 2022
basketball Edit

A Free Look at Iowa's Top 200 Basketball Players in the Class of 2022

Iowa Preps takes a free look at 190 of our top 200 basketball players in the Class of 2022 now!

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

Aaron Graves Southeast Valley PF 6-5

Adam Greiner North Tama PG 6-1

Adam Mattes Newton WF 6-3

Adam Witty Des Moines Christian WF 6-1

Adrian Vaughn Estherville Lincoln Central WF 5-10

Aidan Cord Des Moines Lincoln WF 6-0

AJ Ambundo Maquoketa Valley WG 6-0

Andreas Williams Cedar Rapids Jefferson WG 6-0

Angel Jose Central Springs PF 6-3

Anthony Barber Woodward Academy PG 6-0

Armonniey Thomas Marshalltown WF 6-0

Ashton Hermann Ballard WF 6-3

Austin Gaffney Storm Lake PF 6-6

Austin Hilmer North Linn PG 5-10

Austin Jensen St. Mary's, Remsen PF 6-3

Austin Schubert Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson WG 5-11

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

Ben DeMeulenaere Belle Plaine WF 6-3

Bennett Berger Lake Mills WG 6-1

Blake Bellamy Winterset WG 6-1

Blake DeMoss West Delaware PG 5-10

Blake Janssen Iowa Falls-Alden PG 5-11

Braden Hemann Waukon PF 6-3

Braden Hufford Muscatine PG 6-1

Braden Simonsen Ankeny WF 6-3

Brady Williams LeMars WG 5-11

Brandon Shipman Mason City WF 6-3

Brayden Kindhart Cedar Rapids Jefferson WG 6-0

Brayden Olson Lamoni PG 6-0

Brayden Sawyer Grundy Center WF 5-10

Brody Ward Iowa Valley PG 6-0

Bryce Stalder Greene County PG 5-10

Bryson Van Grootheest Rock Valley WG 6-0

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

Cade Guinn Davenport North WF 6-4

Cade Hughes Northeast WF 6-4

Caden Palmer Clayton Ridge WG 5-11

Caleb Helle Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg WG 5-10

Caleb Holmes Hinton PG 6-2

Caleb Parlee Grand View Christian PF 6-5

Caleb Wulf West Liberty WG 5-8

Cam Guenther Linn-Mar PG 6-0

Camden Lo Saydel WG 5-11

Carson Lienau Jesup PF 6-1

Carson Toebe Clear Lake PG 6-3

Carter Bruckhoff Forest City WG 5-11

Carter Drent Akron-Westfield WF 6-2

Carter Gallagher Columbus Catholic PG 6-0

Carter Harmsen Mid-Prairie WF 6-3

Carter Johnson Stanton WG 5-10

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

Carter Pinney Sioux City North PG 6-0

Carter Schorg Remsen St. Mary's WG 5-9

Carter Thomas Mason City WG 6-0

Charlie North Oskaloosa WG 6-3

Chris Schreck Van Meter PG 5-10

Christian Barnes Iowa City West PG 5-10

Christian Haugstad Aplington-Parkersburg C 6-7

Christian Vietor Sioux Center WG 6-1

Clark Fiala Van Meter WF 6-4

Coady Olson Clarion-Goldfield-Dows PG 6-1

Colby Rich CAM WG 6-1

Colby Sieverding Bellevue WG 5-10

Cole Bracewell Colfax-Mingo WG 5-10

Cole Glasgow Dallas Center-Grimes WF 6-3

Cole Hotz Waverly-Shell Rock WG 6-1

Cole Jorgenson Sidney WG 5-10

Coltrae Kerschen Regina Catholic PG 6-1

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

Connor Frame Harlan WG 6-2

Connor State Clarion-Goldfield-Dows WF 6-4

Corey Miner Mason City PG 5-9

Corey Phillips Ames C 6-5

Cullen McShane MFL-Mar-Mac WF 6-1

Dallas Kluender Woodbury Central WG 6-0

Dalton Dibert Kee, Lansing WG 5-10

Dalton Reeves Davis County WF 6-1

David Nelson Oskaloosa WF 6-2

Dawson Forgy Winterset PG 5-11

Dayton Davis Fort Madison PG 6-2

Dexter Whitehill Grundy Center PG 5-11

Dillon Kuehl Urbandale WF 6-1

DJ Weilage Heartland Christian WG 5-10

Drake Wemark New Hampton WF 6-2

Durant VanDyke PCM PF 6-4

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

Dylan Hoefer Woodbine WF 6-2

Dylan Kurt North Linn WF 6-2

Eddie Burgess Montezuma PF 6-4

Eli Raridon Valley PF 6-6

Eli Van Essen Western Christian PG 5-11

Elijah Ward Prairie WG 6-1

Elliott Flynn Waterloo Christian PF 6-2

Ethan Davis Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont C 6-5

Gabe Burkle Prairie C 6-7

Gabe Obert Coon Rapids-Bayard WF 6-2

Gabe Stripe Mormon Trail PG 5-10

Griffin Greiner Cardinal, Eldon PG 6-1

Gunner Vanourney North Linn WG 5-11

Hogan Franey Martensdale-St Marys WG 6-0

Hogan Hansen Waverly-Shell Rock PG 6-3

Ian Collins Charles City WG 6-0

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

Jackson Howe Kingsley-Pierson PG 6-0

Jackson Hull Wilton WF 6-1

Jackson Pence Albia WF 6-3

Jacob Imming Sergeant Bluff-Luton WF 6-2

Jacob Runyan Johnston PG 5-8

Jake Duffey Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln C 6-9

Jake Walter Prairie WG 5-10

Jamari Newson Iowa City High PG 5-11

Jamison Gruber Council Bluffs Lincoln PG 6-1

Jaxon Carpenter Clarion-Goldfield-Dows WG 6-2

Jaxon Meyer West Lyon PF 6-4

Jayden Mackie Aplington-Parkersburg PG 6-0

Jermaine Gardner Davenport West PG 5-10

Jevin Sullivan North Polk WG 6-3

Jonathan Beverly Des Moines Hoover WG 6-2

Joseph Bockman Decorah WG 5-10

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

Josh Dix Council Bluffs Lincoln WF 6-3

Joshua Dietrich South Central Calhoun PF 6-4

Kaden Hall English Valleys C 6-2

Kaden Haller Cedar Rapids Jefferson WF 6-3

Kaiden Gage East Buchanan WG 6-3

Kale Day Interstate 35 WF 6-3

Kale Krogh Ballard C 6-5

Kaleb Booth Carroll PG 5-11

Karter Petzenhauser Spencer WF 6-2

Kasen Bailey Washington WG 6-0

Keaton Farmer Waverly-Shell Rock WG 6-1

Keaton Flaherty Oskaloosa PF 6-2

Keeon Hutton Sioux City West WF 6-3

Kellen Strohmeyer Dubuque Hempstead WF 6-3

Kinnick Pusteoska Solon PF 6-5

Kjuan Owens Waterloo East WF 6-0

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

Kole Becker Lisbon PF 6-3

Kolson Kruse Southeast Valley WG 5-11

Korey Putz Edgewood-Colesburg WF 5-9

Kyle Schrepfer Clear Creek-Amana PG 6-0

Landon Becker Cardinal, Eldon WG 6-0

Leo Dodd Janesville PG 5-10

Levi Koopmans West Sioux WF 5-9

Levi Telecky Cedar Valley Christian WF 6-0

Lucas Lorenzen Okoboji WF 6-4

Luke Menster Springville WF 5-10

Maddox Griffin Wapello PG 6-1

Mason Gerleman Central Lyon WG 6-0

Mason Laven Storm Lake St. Mary's WG 6-0

Mason Morrow Valley PG 6-0

Mason Scheve Pleasantville WG 6-1

Matthew Boothe Central Decatur WG 6-0

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

Mike Delzell Camanche WG 6-0

Mitchell Roeder Maquoketa WG 5-10

MJ Davis Keokuk PG 6-1

Monterius Abrams-Altman Fort Dodge WG 5-11

Nathan Avery Winterset WF 6-3

Nathan Havel Osage WG 6-2

NaZion Caruthers Davenport, West WG 6-0

Nick Miller Bishop Heelan C 6-5

Noah Allen Newton PG 5-10

Osceola Tyon Meskwaki Settlement PG 6-0

Parker Elder Pleasantville C 6-3

Peyton Schmitz Sumner-Fredericksburg WG 6-0

Raydden Grobe AHSTW, Avoca WF 6-2

Reese Schlotfeld Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson PG 5-8

Remington Newton Mormon Trail WG 5-10

Rhenden Wagaman Springville WF 6-2

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

Robert Powell Clarinda Academy PG 5-11

Ryan Crandall Ankeny WF 6-1

Ryan Dolphin Pleasant Valley PG 5-8

Sam Remmerde Rock Valley C 6-1

Sam Slight Storm Lake WF 6-2

Sam Wilt Anamosa WF 6-2

Steven Kramer Johnston WF 6-4

Tamin Lipsey Ames PG 6-1

Tanner Te Slaa Boyden-Hull WG 6-4

Trevion Labeaux Waterloo, East WF 6-3

Trey Campbell Cedar Falls WF 6-4

Trey Jungers Newell-Fonda PG 5-11

Trey Kriener South Winneshiek C 6-6

Trey Lewis Johnston WG 5-8

Ty Carr Danville PG 5-11

Ty Van Essen Western Christian WF 6-5

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

Tyler Schmitt East Sac County WG 6-2

Tyler Scott Lisbon PG 5-11

Tynan Numkena Bettendorf WF 6-2

Tyson Guard Carlisle PG 5-8

Tyson Scott Lisbon WF 6-1

Vance Katzfey Spirit Lake PG 6-1

Wiley Sherburne Janesville WF 6-3

Will McLaughlin Harlan PF 6-4

Will Ragaller Ar-We-Va, Westside WG 5-8

William Schultz Oskaloosa PG 5-10

Wyatt Gulker Western Christian WF 6-2

Wyatt Helming Lake Mills WF 6-3

Zach Erwin Camanche WF 6-5

CLICK HERE TO SEE WHERE THE ATHLETES ARE RATED NOW!

What other coverage am I missing by not subscribing?

Postseason Honors

Player of the Year - 3/16

Senior of the Year - 3/17

Junior of the Year - 3/18

Sophomore of the Year - 3/21

Freshman of the Year - 3/22

2020 All State Teams

4A Second Team - 3/21

4A Third Team - 3/20

3A Second Team - 3/22

3A Third Team - 3/18

2A Second Team - 3/21

2A Third Team - 3/20

Freshmen Third Team - 3/22

Final Rankings

Class 4A - 3/16

Class 3A - 3/17

Class 2A - 3/18

Class 1A - 3/19

Top 10 Candidates in 2021

Part 1 - 3/16

Part 2 - 3/17

Part 3 - 3/18

Part 4 - 3/19

Part 5 - 3/20

Part 6 - 3/21

Part 7 - 3/22

Conference MVPs

Lakes

Little Hawkeye

MAC

MRC

Hawkeye 10

WaMac East

WaMac West

CIML Iowa

CIML Central

CIML Metro

MVC Mississippi

MVC Valley

Class 4A Substate Previews

Substate 1

Substate 2

Substate 3

Substate 4

Substate 5

Substate 6

Substate 7

Substate 8

Class 3A Substate Previews

Substate 1

Substate 2

Substate 3

Substate 4

Substate 5

Substate 6

Substate 7

Substate 8

Class 2A District Previews

District 1 & 2

District 3 & 4

District 5 & 6

District 7 & 8

District 9 & 10

District 11 & 12

District 13 & 14

District 15 & 16

Class 1A District Previews

District 1 & 2

District 3 & 4

District 5 & 6

District 7 & 8

District 9 & 10

District 11 & 12

District 13 & 14

District 15 & 16

In-Season Stock Risers

Class of 2020

Class of 2021

Class of 2022

Class of 2023

Top Players by Position (2020)

Point Guards

Wing Guards

Wing Forwards

Power Forwards

Centers

Database

Top Players by Position (2021)

Point Guards

Wing Guards

Wing Forwards

Power Forwards

Centers

Database

Top Players by Position (2023)

Point Guards

Wing Guards

Wing Forwards

Power Forwards

Centers

Database

Top Players by Position (2022)

Point Guards

Wing Guards

Wing Forwards

Power Forwards

Centers

Basketball Player Rankings

Top 200 Players in 2020

Top 200 Players in 2021

Top 125 Players in 2023

2019-2020 Conference Previews

Western Iowa

War Eagle

West Central

WaMac East

WaMac West

Twin Lakes

Upper Iowa

Tri-Rivers East

Tri-Rivers West

South Iowa Cedar West

Southeast

Top of Iowa East

Top of Iowa West

Siouxland

South Central

South Iowa Cedar East

River Valley North

River Valley South

SEISC North

SEISC South

Rolling Valley

North Iowa Cedar West

Northeast Iowa

Pride of Iowa

Raccoon River

MVC Valley

MRC

North Central

North Iowa Cedar East

Iowa Star South

Lakes

Little Hawkeye

MVC Mississippi

Corner

Hawkeye Ten

Heart of Iowa

Iowa Star North

Bluegrass

CIML Central

CIML Iowa

CIML Metro

2019-2020 Preseason All State

4A, First Team

3A, First Team

Elite, First Team

Sophomore, First Team

2A, First Team

Junior, First Team

Junior, Second Team

1A, First Team

4A, Second Team

Elite, Second Team

Sophomore, Second Team

3A, Second Team

2A, Second Team

1A, Second Team

Elite, Third Team

Elite, Fourth Team

Junior, Third Team

1A, Third Team

Elite, Fifth Team

2A, Third Team

3A, Third Team

4A, Fourth Team

2A, Fourth Team

1A, Fourth Team

4A, Fourth Team

3A, Fourth Team

Junior, Fifth Team

Sophomore, Third Team

Most Recruited Players in '20

Players 1-5

Players 6-10

Players 11-15

Players 16-20

Players 21-25

Players 26-30

Players 31-35