IowaPreps - A Free Look at Iowa's Top 225 High School Basketball Players in 2021
basketball Edit

A Free Look at Iowa's Top 225 High School Basketball Players in 2021

Who are the top in-state basketball players within the Class of 2021? Iowa Preps answers that question now!

The list below includes 215 of our top 225 basketball players within this class. The athletes below are in alphabetical order. Subscribe today to see where they are rated now!

Adam Mcilrath Roland-Story WF 6-3

Aidan Nelson West Central, Maynard PF 5-10

AJ Wegener Dike-New Hartford PG 5-10

AJ Wilkins Grinnell WG 5-10

Aldane Barrett Davenport, West C 6-7

Alec Dreckman LeMars PG 6-0

Alex Godfredson Rock Valley WF 6-3

Alex Koppes Springville WG 5-9

Amar Kulijuhovic Waterloo, West WF 6-3

Andrew Formanek Clear Lake C 6-6

Angelo Winkel Bishop Garrigan PF 6-8

Anthony Potratz Keokuk WF 6-4

Ashton Cook Regina, Iowa City PF 6-4

Austin Bienemann Nashua-Plainfield WF 6-0

Avery Bryant GMG C 6-3

Basil Aldoss Iowa City Liberty WF 6-1

Beau Butler South Hardin C 6-2

Ben Cusick Solon PF 6-3

Ben Dunlap Emmetsburg C 6-3

Ben Loverude Des Moines Christian WG 6-5

Blake Chance Albia PG 6-4

Subscribe today to see where they are rated now!

Bo Clausen Ridge View WG 6-3

Boone Bain Southeast Polk WF 6-3

Braden Miller Bondurant-Farrar WG 6-0

Brady Buchmeyer Calamus-Wheatland PG 6-0

Brady Kauzlarich Centerville WG 5-10

Brady Millikin Pekin PG 5-10

Brance Baker Creston WG 5-10

Brandon Leber Forest City WG 6-1

Brennan Holder South Central Calhoun WF 5-11

Brent Scott Spirit Lake PG 6-0

Brevin Wilson Mount Pleasant WF 6-4

Brigham Daniel Glidden-Ralston WG 5-11

Bronson Sargent Central Lee WF 6-1

Bryce Phelps Denver PG 6-0

Bubba Sohn Harris-Lake Park PG 5-10

Cade Pepper MMCRU PF 6-2

Caden Rehmeier Indianola C 6-5

Caden Thomas Wapello PF 6-5

Cael Kralik Creston WF 6-1

Caiden Atienza Maquoketa PF 6-4

Cale Leever Ankeny Christian PG 5-9

Subscribe today to see where they are rated now!

Caleb Bacon Lake Mills WF 6-3

Caleb Burks Waverly-Shell Rock C 6-6

Caleb Schlaak Cedar Rapids, Kennedy WF 6-7

Camden Schroeder East Sac County PF 6-5

Cameron Pierson Siouxland Christian PF 6-6

Carson Brown Moravia WF 6-0

Carson Elbert Martensdale-St Marys WG 6-3

Carson Michels Marquette Catholic PG 6-0

Carson Shive Solon WF 6-0

Carson Sprouse Keota WF 5-10

Carter Brouwer Sibley-Ocheyedan PG 6-1

Carter Henry Crestwood PF 6-2

Cayson Barnes West Hancock WG 6-1

Charles Robinson Decorah WG 6-2

Chase Bartlett Southeast Polk WG 6-2

Chase Courbat Cedar Falls C 6-9

Chase Mason Eagle Grove PF 6-2

Christian Davidson Fort Dodge WG 5-11

Christian Gaytan Clarion-Goldfield-Dows WF 6-0

Christian Withrow Clear Creek-Amana PF 6-0

CJ Rickels Vinton-Shellsburg PG 6-2

Subscribe today to see where they are rated now!

Colby Burg Creston PG 5-10

Cole Watts Montezuma WG 5-11

Collin Wiltgen South Winneshiek WG 6-3

Colten Sherwood West Burlington WF 5-8

Conner Piehl Tripoli PG 5-11

Connor Drew Ballard C 6-6

Cooper Dejean OA-BCIG WG 6-0

Creed Welch Waukon PG 6-3

Creighton Moricsh Spirit Lake WF 6-3

Dalton Dubois Siouxland Christian WG 6-0

Dalton Stubbe Clarke, Osceola PF 6-2

Dane Fuller Dike-New Hartford WG 5-10

Dante Dolash South Hardin PF 6-3

Darian Johnson West Burlington PG 5-10

DaShawn Linnen Lake Mills WG 5-10

David Bluder Solon WG 6-3

Dayson Clayton Fort Dodge PG 6-0

Deavin Hilson Des Moines North PG 6-0

Diondre Taylor Des Moines, North WG 5-10

Dominick Jones Waterloo Christian School WG 6-1

Dominyk Price North Iowa PG 5-11

Subscribe today to see where they are rated now!

Drew Dykstra Urbandale WG 5-10

Drew Runner East Marshall PF 6-3

Dylan Johnson Western Dubuque PF 6-5

Eli Hibma Sioux Center WF 6-3

Eli Ours Hillcrest Academy PG 5-9

Emarion Ellis Davenport, Central PG 6-2

Ethan Alfers Tri-Center WG 6-4

Ethan O'Donnell Iowa City Liberty WF 6-4

Ethan O'Neill Waukon WF 6-1

Ethan Trimpe Mid-Prairie WG 6-0

Gage Franck Marion WG 6-0

Gage Walshire North Cedar PG 6-0

Garrett Baumhover Western Dubuque WF 6-0

Garrett Trapp River Valley PG 5-10

Garrison Tripp South Hardin PG 5-11

Gavin Reineke Boyer Valley WF 6-2

Grant Nelson Pella WG 6-0

Isaac Besh Denver WG 5-7

Isaiah Seay Keokuk PG 5-10

Iziek Soper Midland WG 6-2

Jacob Herold South Winneshiek PG 6-0

Subscribe today to see where they are rated now!

Jacob King Oelwein PG 5-11

Jacob Papesh Gilbert WF 6-4

Jacob Townsend Pleasant Valley WF 6-3

Jakari Bradley Des Moines Roosevelt WG 6-1

Jake Layman Sergeant Bluff-Luton WF 6-7

Jake Nichols Colfax-Mingo WF 6-2

Jakob Washington West Fork WF 6-2

Jamari Smith Dubuque, Hempstead WF 6-4

James Glenn Southeast Polk PG 5-10

Jamuo Gatwech Storm Lake PG 5-11

Jaron Crews Ankeny Centennial PG 6-2

Jayden Houston Davenport, North WG 6-1

Jaylon Moses Xavier, Cedar Rapids C 6-8

Jeff Bowie West Branch C 6-4

JJ Ritter Charles City PG 5-11

Joe Hammer Ottumwa PG 6-0

Joe Knutson Cedar Falls PF 6-7

John Miller Davenport, Central WG 5-10

Jordan Lawrence Camanche PG 5-10

Jordan Severs Hampton-Dumont-CAL PF 6-2

Josh Dieckman Muscatine PF 6-6

Subscribe today to see where they are rated now!

Josh Haan Aplington-Parkersburg C 6-6

Justin Recker Monticello WF 6-3

Kaden Schnede Calamus-Wheatland C 6-2

Kael Unruh North Cedar PG 5-10

Kaleb Ackerman Sheldon WG 5-10

Kaleb Cornilsen Easton Valley C 6-5

Karson Sharar Iowa Falls-Alden PG 6-1

Kayden Ames West Fork WF 6-0

Keaton Kutcher Mount Vernon PG 6-0

Kelby Telander Iowa City Liberty WF 6-3

Kendrick Watkins-Hogue Dubuque Senior WF 6-0

Kevin Meyers Garner Hayfield Ventura WG 6-3

Keyshaun Brooks Ames WG 6-0

Kieren Nichols Knoxville PG 6-0

Kobe Johnson Red Oak WG 6-1

Kody VanEngelenburg Sumner-Fredericksburg WF 6-3

Kole Johnson North Fayette Valley WG 6-1

Kyle Kelley West Delaware PG 6-3

Kyler Matthias Denver WF 6-1

Kyler Wallace Prince of Peace WF 6-3

Landon Eiland North Scott WF 6-4

Subscribe today to see where they are rated now!

Landon Wolf Cedar Falls WF 6-5

Leyton Nelson Tri-Center, Neola WF 6-2

Logan Bowie East Marshall WF 5-10

Luke DeMeulenaere Belle Plaine WF 6-1

Luke Hammen Keota WF 6-0

Luke Lambert Monticello PG 6-2

Luke Rankin Dallas Center-Grimes PG 5-8

Malichai Williams Southeast Polk PF 6-5

Malik Allen Des Moines, North WG 5-10

Marcus Kelderman Boyden-Hull PG 5-11

Marcus Morgan Iowa City, West WG 6-2

Mark Eddie Storm Lake WG 6-0

Marvion Jackson West Burlington C 6-5

Mason Lobeck Madrid C 6-3

Mason Merfeld Southeast Warren PG 6-0

Mason White Beckman Catholic PG 6-0

Mateo Martinez Clarion-Goldfield-Dows PG 5-10

Matt Riedl Dowling Catholic WG 6-2

Max Roquet Johnston WF 6-5

Michael Duax Dubuque, Hempstead PG 6-5

Nathan Mueller ADM PG 5-7

Subscribe today to see where they are rated now!

Noah Miller Forest City WF 5-10

Noah Yahn Muscatine PG 6-2

Noah Zmolek Davis County PF 6-3

Owen Coffman Grinnell C 6-8

Owen Thomas Aplington-Parkersburg WF 6-4

Parker Rochford Edgewood-Colesburg WG 5-11

Payton Sandfort Waukee WG 6-6

Payton Weehler Mount Ayr WF 6-0

Quincy Underwood Cedar Rapids Washington WG 6-3

Quincy Wiseman Davenport North WF 6-2

Ramir Scott Waterloo, East WG 5-9

Reed Stallman Alburnett WF 6-3

Reid Grant Johnston WG 6-3

Reid Wiley Crestwood WF 6-3

Rhett Smith Wapello WF 6-3

Ryan Blum Glenwood WF 6-3

Ryan Riggs Dowling Catholic C 6-7

Sam Fischer Humboldt PF 6-2

Sam Rallis St. Albert, Council Bluffs WG 6-1

Sam Skaar Roland-Story WF 6-5

Shane Neighbor Alburnett PF 6-2

Subscribe today to see where they are rated now!

Simon Palmer West Branch WF 6-4

Skyler Handlos Atlantic PG 6-2

Spencer Hixson Knoxville WF 6-5

Spencer Mackey LeMars WG 6-0

Steven Krpan Melcher-Dallas WG 6-2

Tanner Henningsen Gilbert WG 6-1

Tate Stine-Smith ADM, Adel WG 6-0

Taurice Grant Meskwaki Settlement PG 6-0

Tavis Eklund Webster City WG 6-3

Toby Bower Nodaway Valley WG 6-0

Tony Terrones Gilbert PG 5-8

Trae Swartz Ottumwa PF 6-4

Trashaun Willis Washington WF 6-4

Tre Melby Logan-Magnolia C 6-7

Trey Baker Martensdale-St Marys WF 6-3

Trey Englemann Alta-Aurelia PG 6-0

Trey Oehlertz Pocahontas Area WG 5-11

Trey Shearer Montezuma PG 5-10

Tucker DeVries Waukee WG 6-5

Ty Walker Des Moines, Roosevelt WG 5-10

Tye Sudbeck Sheldon PG 5-11

Tyler Olson Webster City WF 6-0

Tyler Towne River Valley PF 6-4

Umar Bulis Clarke WF 6-2

Victor Balderas Meskwaki Settlement WF 6-2

Wil Jones Southeast Polk WF 6-2

Subscribe today to see where they are rated now!

What other coverage am I missing by not subscribing?

Top 10 Candidates in 2021

Part 1 - 5/4

Part 2 - 5/5

Part 3 - 5/6

Part 4 - 5/7

Part 5 - 5/8

Part 6 - 5/9

Part 7 - 5/10

Basketball Player Rankings

Top 200 Players in 2020

Top 200 Players in 2021

Top 200 Players in 2022

Top 125 Players in 2023

2020 All State Teams

Elite First Team

Junior First Team

Sophomore First Team

Freshmen First Team

4A First Team

3A First Team

2A First Team

1A First Team

Elite Second Team

Elite Third Team

Elite Fourth Team

Elite Fifth Team

Sophomore Second Team

Sophomore Third Team

Sophomore Fourth Team

Junior Second Team

Junior Third Team

Junior Fourth Team

Junior Fifth Team

Freshmen Second Team

1A Second Team

1A Third Team

4A Second Team

4A Third Team

3A Second Team

3A Third Team

2A Second Team

2A Third Team

Freshmen Third Team

Postseason Honors

Player of the Year

Senior of the Year

Junior of the Year

Sophomore of the Year

Freshman of the Year

Final Rankings

Class 4A

Class 3A

Class 2A

Class 1A

Conference MVPs

Lakes

Little Hawkeye

MAC

MRC

Hawkeye 10

WaMac East

WaMac West

CIML Iowa

CIML Central

CIML Metro

MVC Mississippi

MVC Valley

Class 4A Substate Previews

Substate 1

Substate 2

Substate 3

Substate 4

Substate 5

Substate 6

Substate 7

Substate 8

Class 3A Substate Previews

Substate 1

Substate 2

Substate 3

Substate 4

Substate 5

Substate 6

Substate 7

Substate 8

Class 2A District Previews

District 1 & 2

District 3 & 4

District 5 & 6

District 7 & 8

District 9 & 10

District 11 & 12

District 13 & 14

District 15 & 16

Class 1A District Previews

District 1 & 2

District 3 & 4

District 5 & 6

District 7 & 8

District 9 & 10

District 11 & 12

District 13 & 14

District 15 & 16

In-Season Stock Risers

Class of 2020

Class of 2021

Class of 2022

Class of 2023

Top Players by Position (2020)

Point Guards

Wing Guards

Wing Forwards

Power Forwards

Centers

Database

Top Players by Position (2021)

Point Guards

Wing Guards

Wing Forwards

Power Forwards

Centers

Database

Top Players by Position (2023)

Point Guards

Wing Guards

Wing Forwards

Power Forwards

Centers

Database

Top Players by Position (2022)

Point Guards

Wing Guards

Wing Forwards

Power Forwards

Centers

2019-2020 Conference Previews

Western Iowa

War Eagle

West Central

WaMac East

WaMac West

Twin Lakes

Upper Iowa

Tri-Rivers East

Tri-Rivers West

South Iowa Cedar West

Southeast

Top of Iowa East

Top of Iowa West

Siouxland

South Central

South Iowa Cedar East

River Valley North

River Valley South

SEISC North

SEISC South

Rolling Valley

North Iowa Cedar West

Northeast Iowa

Pride of Iowa

Raccoon River

MVC Valley

MRC

North Central

North Iowa Cedar East

Iowa Star South

Lakes

Little Hawkeye

MVC Mississippi

Corner

Hawkeye Ten

Heart of Iowa

Iowa Star North

Bluegrass

CIML Central

CIML Iowa

CIML Metro

2019-2020 Preseason All State

4A, First Team

3A, First Team

Elite, First Team

Sophomore, First Team

2A, First Team

Junior, First Team

Junior, Second Team

1A, First Team

4A, Second Team

Elite, Second Team

Sophomore, Second Team

3A, Second Team

2A, Second Team

1A, Second Team

Elite, Third Team

Elite, Fourth Team

Junior, Third Team

1A, Third Team

Elite, Fifth Team

2A, Third Team

3A, Third Team

4A, Fourth Team

2A, Fourth Team

1A, Fourth Team

4A, Fourth Team

3A, Fourth Team

Junior, Fifth Team

Sophomore, Third Team

Most Recruited Players in '20

Players 1-5

Players 6-10

Players 11-15

Players 16-20

Players 21-25

Players 26-30

Players 31-35