IowaPreps - A Free Look at Iowa's Top 250 High School Basketball Players in 2021
basketball Edit

A Free Look at Iowa's Top 250 High School Basketball Players in 2021

The list below includes 240 of our top 250 basketball players in the Class of 2021. The athletes below are in alphabetical order. Subscribe today to see where they are rated now!

AJ Wegener Dike-New Hartford PG 5--10

AJ Wilkins Grinnell WG 5--10

Aldane Barrett Davenport West C 6--7

Alec Dreckman LeMars PG 6--0

Alex Koppes Springville WG 5--9

Alex Thomas Dallas Center-Grimes C 6--5

Amar Kuljuhovic Waterloo, West WF 6--3

Andrew Formanek Clear Lake C 6--6

Andrew Mitchell PCM WG 6--1

Angelo Winkel Bishop Garrigan PF 6--9

Anthony Kooiker Trinity Christian WF 5--10

Anthony Potratz Keokuk WF 6--4

Ashton Cook Regina, Iowa City PF 6--4

Austin Bienemann Nashua-Plainfield WF 6--0

Avery Bryant GMG C 6--3

Beau Blackmore Ridge View WF 6--3

Ben Cusick Solon PF 6--3

Ben Dunlap Emmetsburg C 6--3

Ben Loverude Des Moines Christian WG 6--5

Bentor Neyail Ankeny WG 6--6

Blaine Dietschy Westwood PF 6--4

Subscribe today to see where they are rated now!

Blake Chance Albia PG 6--4

Bo Clausen Ridge View WG 6--3

Boone Bain Southeast Polk WF 6--3

Brady Buchmeyer Calamus-Wheatland PG 6--0

Brady Kauzlarich Centerville WG 5--10

Brady Millikin Pekin PG 5--10

Braiden Heiden Denison-Schleswig WF 6--3

Brance Baker Creston WF 5--10

Brandon Leber Forest City WG 6--1

Brayden Evertsen West Marshall PF 6--1

Brayden Sobaski Pekin WF 6--4

Brennan Holder South Central Calhoun WF 5--11

Brevin Wilson Mount Pleasant WF 6--4

Brock Long Pekin WG 6--1

Brogan Allensworth Riverside WG 6--3

Bryce Phelps Denver PG 6--0

Bubba Sohn Harris-Lake Park PG 5--10

Byron Benton Iowa City High PG 6--0

Cade Pepper MMCRU WG 6--2

Cade Rohwer Alta-Aurelia WF 6--3

Caden Rehmeier Indianola C 6--5

Subscribe today to see where they are rated now!

Caden Thomas Wapello PF 6--5

Cael Kralik Creston WF 6--1

Caiden Atienza Maquoketa PF 6--4

Caleb Bacon Lake Mills WF 6--3

Caleb Burks Waverly-Shell Rock C 6--6

Caleb Schlaak Cedar Rapids, Kennedy WF 6--7

Camden Schroeder East Sac County PF 6--5

Cameron Pierson Siouxland Christian PF 6--6

Cane Schmitt Woodbury Central PF 6--4

Carson Brown Moravia WF 6--1

Carson Elbert Martensdale-St Marys WG 6--3

Carson Michels Marquette Catholic PG 6--0

Carson Sprouse Keota WF 5--10

Carter Brouwer Sibley-Ocheyedan PG 6--1

Carter Henry Crestwood WF 6--2

Carter Hewitt South Hamilton WG 6--6

Carter Janssen Cedar Falls WF 6--6

Carter Swope Hudson PF 6--4

Cayden Fuson Madrid C 6--5

Charles Robinson Decorah WG 6--2

Chase Bartlett Southeast Polk WG 6--2

Subscribe today to see where they are rated now!

Chase Courbat Cedar Falls C 6--10

Christian Tidiane Council Bluffs Lincoln WF 6--4

Christian Withrow Clear Creek-Amana WF 6--2

CJ Rickels Vinton-Shellsburg PG 6--2

Colby Burg Creston PG 5--10

Cole Watts Montezuma WG 5--11

Colin McAleer Ankeny Centennial WF 6--3

Collin Wiltgen South Winneshiek WG 6--3

Colton Siefkas Murray WG 6--1

Conner Piehl Tripoli PG 5--11

Connor Drew Ballard C 6--6

Connor McKee CAM WF 6--1

Cooper Dejean OA-BCIG WG 6--0

Cooper Langfelt Fremont-Mills PF 6--3

Creed Welch Waukon PG 6--3

Creighton Morisch Spirit Lake WF 6--7

Dalton Dubois Siouxland Christian WG 6--1

Dane Fuller Dike-New Hartford PG 5--10

Dante Dolash South Hardin PF 6--3

Dasean Mingo Prince of Peace PG 6--0

DaShawn Linnen Lake Mills WG 5--10

Subscribe today to see where they are rated now!

David Bluder Solon WG 6--3

Dayne Hodge Assumption WF 5--11

Diondre Taylor Des Moines, North PG 5--10

Dominyk Price North Iowa PG 5--11

Drew Runner East Marshall PF 6--3

Dylan Johnson Western Dubuque PF 6--5

Easton Johnson Gilbert PF 6--4

Eli Hibma Sioux Center WF 6--3

Eli Kading ACGC WG 6--2

Eli Keahna South Tama C 6--8

Eli Ours Hillcrest Academy PG 5--9

Emarion Ellis Davenport Assumption PG 6--5

Eric Bobinet Osage PG 6--2

Ethan Alfers Tri-Center WG 6--4

Ethan O'Donnell Iowa City Liberty WF 6--4

Ethan Rollinger Vinton-Shellsburg PF 6--2

Gabe Peterson Madrid C 6--6

Gage Franck Marion WG 6--0

Garrett Baumhover Western Dubuque PG 6--0

Garrett Trapp River Valley PG 5--10

Gavin Reineke Boyer Valley WF 6--2

Subscribe today to see where they are rated now!

Grant DeKruyf Urbandale WF 6--3

Grant Hall HLV WF 6--1

Grant Nelson Pella WG 6--0

Grant Stolka North Fayette Valley C 6--5

Grant Veenstra Des Moines Christian WF 6--2

Hayden Hutcheson Garner Hayfield Ventura C 6--5

Henry Bloom Central DeWitt PG 6--1

Hunter Caves Alburnett WG 6--2

Isaac Besh Denver WG 5--7

Jack Franey Martensdale-St Marys PG 5--8

Jacob Herold South Winneshiek PG 6--0

Jacob King Oelwein PG 5--11

Jacob Papesh Gilbert WF 6--4

Jacob Townsend Pleasant Valley WF 6--3

Jakari Bradley Des Moines Roosevelt WF 6--1

Jake Layman Sergeant Bluff-Luton WF 6--7

Jake Nichols Colfax-Mingo WF 6--2

Jamari Smith Dubuque Hempstead WF 6--4

James Glenn Southeast Polk PG 5--10

Jaron Crews Ankeny Centennial PG 6--2

Jayden Houston Davenport, North PG 6--1

Subscribe today to see where they are rated now!

Jayden Meeker Mount Vernon WG 5--11

Jeff Bowie West Branch C 6--4

Jim Bonifas Dubuque Senior C 6--5

JJ Ritter Charles City PG 5--11

Joe Knutson Cedar Falls PF 6--7

John Miller Davenport West WG 5--10

Jordan Lawrence Camanche PG 5--10

Jordan Severs Hampton-Dumont-CAL PF 6--2

Josh Dieckman Muscatine PF 6--6

Josh Haan Aplington-Parkersburg C 6--6

Josh Smith Burlington Notre Dame WF 6--0

Josh Warner Pella PG 6--1

Judd Swanton Northeast PF 6--1

Justice Jones Rockford PG 5--9

Justin Recker Monticello WF 6--3

Kaden Schnede Calamus-Wheatland C 6--2

Kaleb Cornilsen Easton Valley C 6--5

Karson Sharar Iowa Falls-Alden PG 6--1

Kayden Ames West Fork WF 6--0

Keaton Kutcher Mount Vernon PG 6--0

Kelby Telander Iowa City Liberty WF 6--3

Subscribe today to see where they are rated now!

Kendrick Watkins-Hogue Dubuque Senior WF 6--0

Kevin Meyers Garner Hayfield Ventura WG 6--3

Keyshaun Brooks Ames WG 6--0

Kieren Nichols Knoxville PG 6--0

Kobe Risse Wapsie Valley PG 6--0

Kole Johnson North Fayette Valley PG 6--1

Kyle Kelley West Delaware PG 6--3

Kyle Schaaf Bishop Garrigan WF 6--5

Kyler Matthias Denver WF 6--1

Landen Sullivan Dike-New Hartford WG 5--10

Landon Eiland North Scott WF 6--5

Landon Wolf Cedar Falls WF 6--5

Lane VanderLinden Melcher-Dallas WG 5--11

Layne Pryor Woodbine WF 6--4

Leyton Nelson Tri-Center, Neola WF 6--2

Logan Bowie East Marshall WF 5--10

Luke DeMeulenaere Belle Plaine WF 6--1

Luke Hammen Keota WF 6--0

Luke Lambert Monticello PG 6--2

Luke Rankin Dallas Center-Grimes PG 5--10

Luke Vanderham Pocahontas Area WG 5--10

Subscribe today to see where they are rated now!

Majok Majouk Sergeant Bluff-Luton WF 6--7

Malichai Williams Southeast Polk PF 6--5

Malik Allen Waukee PG 5--10

Manny Austin Des Moines Hoover WG 6--1

Marcus Kelderman Boyden-Hull PG 5--11

Marvion Jackson West Burlington C 6--5

Mason Markley Collins-Maxwell WG 5--11

Mason Murphy Ballard PG 5--9

Mason White Beckman Catholic PG 6--0

Matt Riedl Dowling Catholic PG 6--2

Max Roquet Johnston WF 6--5

Michael Alexander Burlington PG 5--6

Michael Duax Dubuque, Hempstead PG 6--5

Michael Erlmeier Harlan WG 5--11

Michael Shull Clarinda WF 6--0

Mike Potter Clear Creek-Amana PG 6--1

Nathan Donovan Wahlert Catholic PG 6--0

Noah James Treynor WG 6--4

Noah Miller Forest City WF 5--10

Noah Sandbothe Council Bluffs Lincoln PF 6--6

Noah Yahn Muscatine PG 6--2

Subscribe today to see where they are rated now!

Noah Zmolek Davis County PF 6--3

Owen Coffman Grinnell C 6--8

Owen Thomas Aplington-Parkersburg WF 6--4

Parker Rochford Edgewood-Colesburg WG 5--11

Payton Sandfort Waukee WG 6--7

Payton Weehler Mount Ayr WF 6--3

Quincy Underwood Cedar Rapids Washington WG 6--3

Quincy Wiseman Davenport North WF 6--2

Ramir Scott Waterloo, East WG 5--9

Reid Grant Johnston WG 6--3

Reid Wiley Crestwood WF 6--3

Ryan Blum Glenwood WF 6--3

Ryan Krpan Melcher-Dallas WF 6--3

Ryan Riggs Dowling Catholic C 6--7

Sam Fischer Humboldt PF 6--2

Sam Rallis St. Albert, Council Bluffs WG 6--1

Sam Skaar Roland-Story WF 6--5

Shane Neighbor Alburnett PF 6--2

Sid Schaaf Treynor WG 6--0

Simon Palmer West Branch WF 6--4

Skyler Handlos Atlantic PG 6--2

Subscribe today to see where they are rated now!

Spencer Hixson Knoxville WF 6--5

Spencer Mackey LeMars WG 6--0

Tanner Henningsen Gilbert WG 6--1

Tate Stine-Smith ADM, Adel WG 6--0

Taurice Grant Meskwaki Settlement PG 6--0

Tavis Eklund Webster City WG 6--3

Tharon Locure Des Moines North PG 6--0

Tim Zimmerman Treynor PG 6--3

TJ Harkins Earlham WG 6--2

Toby Bower Nodaway Valley WG 6--0

Tory Feldman Carroll WF 6--2

Trae Swartz Ottumwa PF 6--4

Trashaun Willis Washington WF 6--4

Tre Melby Logan-Magnolia C 6--7

Trey Baker Martensdale-St Marys WF 6--3

Trey Engelmann Alta-Aurelia PG 6--0

Trey Oehlertz Pocahontas Area WG 5--11

Trey Shearer Montezuma PG 5--10

Tucker DeVries Waukee WF 6--6

Tucker Tepoel Southwest Valley C 6--5

Ty Walker Valley PG 5--11

Subscribe today to see where they are rated now!

Tye Sudbeck Sheldon PG 5--11

Tyler Olson Webster City WF 6--0

Tyler Schuster Dubuque Senior WF 6--2

Tyson Boer Western Christian WF 6--5

Vasin Thurman Holy Trinity Catholic WF 6--4

Will Jensen Okoboji WG 6--1

Wyatt Heston Waukee C 6--7

Zach Schimmer Ar-We-Va PG 6--3

Zayne Feller Camanche PF 6--4

Subscribe today to see where they are rated now!

What other coverage am I missing by not subscribing?

Postseason All State Teams

Elite Fourth Team - 3/31

Elite Fifth Team - 3/30

Junior Fourth Team - 4/2

Junior Fifth Team - 4/1

Sophomore Fifth Team - 4/3

Freshmen Fifth Team - 4/4

Postseason Honors

4A Player of the Year

3A Player of the Year

2A Player of the Year

1A Player of the Year

Player of the Year

Senior of the Year

Junior of the Year

Sophomore of the Year

Freshman of the Year

Basketball MVPs

South Iowa Cedar East

South Iowa Cedar West

Southeast

Top of Iowa East

Top of Iowa West

Tri-Rivers East

Tri-Rivers West

Northeast Iowa

Raccoon River

WaMac East

WaMac West

Siouxland

North Iowa Cedar East

North Iowa Cedar West

Hawkeye Ten

Heart of Iowa

Lakes

Little Hawkeye

MRC

North Central

Stock Risers

Senior Stock Risers

Junior Stock Risers

Sophomore Stock Risers

Freshmen Stock Risers

Top Players by Position (2024)

Point Guards

Wing Guards

Wing Forwards

Power Forwards

Centers

Database

Top Players by Position (2023)

Point Guards

Wing Guards

Wing Forwards

Power Forwards

Centers

Database

4A Substate Previews

Substate 1

Substate 2

Substate 3

Substate 4

Substate 5

Substate 6

Substate 7

Substate 8

3A Substate Previews

Substate 1

Substate 2

Substate 3

Substate 4

Substate 5

Substate 6

Substate 7

Substate 8

Top Players by Position (2022)

Point Guards

Wing Guards

Wing Forwards

Power Forwards

Centers

Database

Basketball Player Rankings

Top 250 Players in 2021

Top 200 Players in 2022

Top 140 Players in 2023

Top 100 Players in 2024

2A District Previews

Districts 1 & 2

Districts 3 & 4

Districts 5 & 6

Districts 7 & 8

Districts 9 & 10

Districts 11 & 12

Districts 13 & 14

Districts 15 & 16

1A District Previews

Districts 1 & 2

Districts 3 & 4

Districts 5 & 6

Districts 7 & 8

Districts 9 & 10

Districts 11 & 12

Districts 13 & 14

Districts 15 & 16

Top 10 Candidates in 2021

Part 1

Part 2

Part 3

Part 4

Part 5

Part 6

Part 7

22-23 Preseason Team Ranking

Class 4A

Class 3A

Class 2A

Class 1A

Midseason All Conference Teams

CIML Central

CIML Iowa

CIML Metro

MAC

MVC Mississippi

MVC Valley

Most Recruited Players in '23

Players 1-5

Players 6-10

Players 11-15

Players 16-20

Players 21-25

Players 26-30

Players 31-35

Most Recruited Players in '22

Players 1-5

Players 6-10

Players 11-15

Players 16-20

Players 21-25

Players 26-30

Players 31-35

21-22 Preseason Team Ranking

Class 4A

Class 3A

Class 2A

Class 1A

Most Recruited Players in '21

Players 1-5

Players 6-10

Players 11-15

Players 16-20

Players 21-25

Players 26-30

Players 31-35

In-Season Stock Risers

Senior Stock Risers

Junior Stock Risers

Sophomore Stock Risers

Freshmen Stock Risers

Top Players by Position (2021)

Point Guards

Wing Guards

Wing Forwards

Power Forwards

Centers

Database

2020-2021 Preseason Honors

Sophomore of the Year Candidates

4A Player of the Year Candidates

3A Player of the Year

2A Player of the Year

1A Player of the Year

Player of the Year Candidates

Senior Player of the Year Candidates

Junior Player of the Year Candidates

2020-2021 Conference Previews

West Central

Western Iowa

Western Valley

WaMaC East

WaMaC West

War Eagle

Tri-Rivers East

Tri-Rivers West

Upper Iowa

Top of Iowa East

Top of Iowa West

Twin Lakes

South Iowa Cedar East

South Iowa Cedar West

Southeast

SEISC North

SEISC South

Siouxland

South Central

Raccoon River

River Valley North

River Valley South

Rolling Valley

NICL East

NICL West

Pride of Iowa

MVC Mississippi

MVC Valley

North Central

Northeast Iowa

Iowa Star South

Iowa Star North

MRC

Heart of Iowa

Lakes

Little Hawkeye

Bluegrass

Corner

Hawkeye Ten

MAC

CIML Central

CIML Iowa

CIML Metro

2020-2021 Preseason All State Teams

Sophomore First Team

1A First Team

4A First Team

3A First Team

2A First Team

Junior First Team

2A Second Team

1A Second Team

Sophomore Second Team

4A Second Team

3A Second Team

1A Third Team

Elite First Team

Junior Second Team

Elite Second Team

3A Third Team

2A Third Team

Sophomore Third Team

Elite Third Team

4A Third Team

1A Fourth Team

Elite Fourth Team

Junior Third Team

4A Fourth Team

3A Fourth Team

2A Fourth Team

Elite Fifth Team

Junior Fourth Team

Sophomore Fourth Team

3A Fifth Team

2A Fifth Team

1A Fifth Team

Junior Fifth Team

Sophomore Fifth Team

4A Fifth Team

Early 2020-2021 Conference Previews

Upper Iowa

WaMac East

WaMac West

War Eagle

West Central

Western Iowa

Western Valley

Twin Lakes

South Iowa Cedar West

South Iowa Cedar East

Southeast

Top of Iowa East

Top of Iowa West

Tri-Rivers East

Tri-Rivers West

River Valley North

River Valley South

Rolling Valley

SEISC North

SEISC South

Siouxland

South Central

MRC

North Central

North Iowa Cedar East

North Iowa Cedar West

Northeast Iowa

Pride of Iowa

Raccoon River

Lakes

Iowa Star North

Iowa Star South

Little Hawkeye

MAC

MVC Mississippi

MVC Valley

Bluegrass

CIML Central

CIML Iowa

CIML Metro

Corner

Hawkeye Ten

Heart of Iowa

Player Rank by Conference

Siouxland

Pride of Iowa

Raccoon River

MVC Mississippi

MVC Valley

Western Valley

South Central

WaMac East

WaMac West

Upper Iowa

War Eagle

West Central

Tri-Rivers West

Twin Lakes

Western Iowa

SEISC South

South Iowa Cedar West

Southeast

Top of Iowa East

Top of Iowa West

Tri-Rivers East

South Iowa Cedar East

North Iowa Cedar East

North Iowa Cedar West

Northeast Iowa

River Valley North

River Valley South

Rolling Valley

SEISC North

Lakes

Iowa Star North

Iowa Star South

Little Hawkeye

MAC

MRC

North Central

Bluegrass

CIML Central

CIML Iowa

CIML Metro

Corner

Hawkeye Ten

Heart of Iowa

Top 10 Candidates in 2022

Part 1

Part 2

Part 3

Part 4

Part 5

Part 6

Part 7

Top 10 Candidates in 2023

Part 1

Part 2

Part 3

Part 4

Part 5

Part 6

Part 7

2020 All State Teams

Elite First Team

Junior First Team

Sophomore First Team

Freshmen First Team

4A First Team

3A First Team

2A First Team

1A First Team

Elite Second Team

Elite Third Team

Elite Fourth Team

Elite Fifth Team

Sophomore Second Team

Sophomore Third Team

Sophomore Fourth Team

Junior Second Team

Junior Third Team

Junior Fourth Team

Junior Fifth Team

Freshmen Second Team

1A Second Team

1A Third Team

4A Second Team

4A Third Team

3A Second Team

3A Third Team

2A Second Team

2A Third Team

Freshmen Third Team

Postseason Honors

Player of the Year

Senior of the Year

Junior of the Year

Sophomore of the Year

Freshman of the Year

Final Rankings

Class 4A

Class 3A

Class 2A

Class 1A

Conference MVPs

Lakes

Little Hawkeye

MAC

MRC

Hawkeye 10

WaMac East

WaMac West

CIML Iowa

CIML Central

CIML Metro

MVC Mississippi

MVC Valley

Class 4A Substate Previews

Substate 1

Substate 2

Substate 3

Substate 4

Substate 5

Substate 6

Substate 7

Substate 8

Class 3A Substate Previews

Substate 1

Substate 2

Substate 3

Substate 4

Substate 5

Substate 6

Substate 7

Substate 8

Class 2A District Previews

District 1 & 2

District 3 & 4

District 5 & 6

District 7 & 8

District 9 & 10

District 11 & 12

District 13 & 14

District 15 & 16

Class 1A District Previews

District 1 & 2

District 3 & 4

District 5 & 6

District 7 & 8

District 9 & 10

District 11 & 12

District 13 & 14

District 15 & 16

In-Season Stock Risers

Class of 2020

Class of 2021

Class of 2022

Class of 2023

Top Players by Position (2020)

Point Guards

Wing Guards

Wing Forwards

Power Forwards

Centers

Database

2019-2020 Conference Previews

Western Iowa

War Eagle

West Central

WaMac East

WaMac West

Twin Lakes

Upper Iowa

Tri-Rivers East

Tri-Rivers West

South Iowa Cedar West

Southeast

Top of Iowa East

Top of Iowa West

Siouxland

South Central

South Iowa Cedar East

River Valley North

River Valley South

SEISC North

SEISC South

Rolling Valley

North Iowa Cedar West

Northeast Iowa

Pride of Iowa

Raccoon River

MVC Valley

MRC

North Central

North Iowa Cedar East

Iowa Star South

Lakes

Little Hawkeye

MVC Mississippi

Corner

Hawkeye Ten

Heart of Iowa

Iowa Star North

Bluegrass

CIML Central

CIML Iowa

CIML Metro

2019-2020 Preseason All State

4A, First Team

3A, First Team

Elite, First Team

Sophomore, First Team

2A, First Team

Junior, First Team

Junior, Second Team

1A, First Team

4A, Second Team

Elite, Second Team

Sophomore, Second Team

3A, Second Team

2A, Second Team

1A, Second Team

Elite, Third Team

Elite, Fourth Team

Junior, Third Team

1A, Third Team

Elite, Fifth Team

2A, Third Team

3A, Third Team

4A, Fourth Team

2A, Fourth Team

1A, Fourth Team

4A, Fourth Team

3A, Fourth Team

Junior, Fifth Team

Sophomore, Third Team